DTC P1191: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit No Activity Detected: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
- Improper idling
- Poor driving performance
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>CLEAR MEMORY MODE>OPERATION , and inspection mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>INSPECTION MODE>PROCEDURE ..
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK CURRENT DATA.
- Start the engine.
- Read the value of «Fuel Rail Pressure A» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
NOTE:- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
- General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation instructions.Is the value of «Fuel Rail Pressure A» 2500 kPa (25.49 kgf/cm2, 362.6 psi) or more?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the fuel pressure sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between fuel pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E162) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 4.5 V or more?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Go to 6.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL.
- Connect all connectors.
- Start the engine.
- Read the value of «Fuel Rail Pressure A» when idling using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
- General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation instructions. - Subaru Select Monitor
- Measure the voltage between ECM connectors.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 6 (+) - (E159) No. 27 (-):
When the value of «Fuel Rail Pressure A» during idling is approx. 4, 000 kPa (40.79 kgf/cm2 , 580.2 psi), is the voltage 0.75 - 1.5 V?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the fuel pressure sensor.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E159) No. 27 - (E162) No. 1:
(E158) No. 6 - (E162) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 6 - Engine ground:
(E159) No. 27 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Replace the fuel pressure sensor. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR .
No: Go to 6.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E159) No. 19 - (E162) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E159) No. 19 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No: Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.