CVT Model
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
Improper idling
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>CLEAR MEMORY MODE>OPERATION , and inspection mode Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>INSPECTION MODE>PROCEDURE ..
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK SELECT CABLE.
Check the select cable.
Is there any fault in select cable?
Yes: Repair or adjust the select cable. Refer to CONTROL SYSTEMS>SELECT CABLE .
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Place the select lever in other than "P" range and "N" range.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 33 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TRANSMISSION HARNESS CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the transmission harness connector (T3).
- Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 33 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and transmission harness connector.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS CONNECTOR.
- Disconnect the connector from inhibitor switch.
- Measure the resistance between transmission harness connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(T3) No. 12 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Replace the inhibitor switch. Refer to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>INHIBITOR SWITCH .
No: Repair short circuit to ground in harness between transmission harness connector and inhibitor switch connector.