LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (Except For STI) (2 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P062D: Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank 1 >> Notes

DTC P062D: Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank 1: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G11577041Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK DTC. 

    Read the engine DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is DTC other than P062D displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes:  Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    No:  Go to  2.

  2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance between ECM connectors.

      Connector & terminal 

      #1 (E158) No. 11 - (E158) No. 12:

      #2 (E158) No. 23 - (E158) No. 24:

      #3 (E158) No. 35 - (E158) No. 36:

      #4 (E158) No. 47 - (E158) No. 48:

    Is resistance 1.89 - 2.31 Ω at 20°C (68°F)?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Go to  3.

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. 
    1. Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
    2. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and defective fuel injector connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      #1 (E158) No. 12 - (E5) No. 1:

      #1 (E158) No. 11 - (E5) No. 2:

      #2 (E158) No. 24 - (E16) No. 1:

      #2 (E158) No. 23 - (E16) No. 2:

      #3 (E158) No. 36 - (E6) No. 1:

      #3 (E158) No. 35 - (E6) No. 2:

      #4 (E158) No. 48 - (E17) No. 1:

      #4 (E158) No. 47 - (E17) No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Repair or replace the following items.

    No:  Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and fuel injector connector.

  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. 

    Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    #1 (E158) No. 12 - Engine ground:

    #1 (E158) No. 11 - Engine ground:

    #2 (E158) No. 24 - Engine ground:

    #2 (E158) No. 23 - Engine ground:

    #3 (E158) No. 36 - Engine ground:

    #3 (E158) No. 35 - Engine ground:

    #4 (E158) No. 48 - Engine ground:

    #4 (E158) No. 47 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.

    No:  Go to  5.

  5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. 
    1. Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
    2. Measure the resistance between ECM connector and engine ground on defective fuel injectors.

      Connector & terminal 

      #1 (E158) No. 12 - Engine ground:

      #1 (E158) No. 11 - Engine ground:

      #2 (E158) No. 24 - Engine ground:

      #2 (E158) No. 23 - Engine ground:

      #3 (E158) No. 36 - Engine ground:

      #3 (E158) No. 35 - Engine ground:

      #4 (E158) No. 48 - Engine ground:

      #4 (E158) No. 47 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Replace the faulty fuel injector. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>FUEL INJECTOR .

    No:  Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.