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Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (Except For STI) (2 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit >> Notes

DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G11577155Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the crankshaft position sensor.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E10) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Repair the harness and connector.

    NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
    • Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between main relay connector and crankshaft position sensor connector
    • Poor contact of coupling connector
  2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E158) No. 19 - (E10) No. 2:

      (E158) No. 31 - (E10) No. 3:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Repair the open circuit in the harness between the ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR. 

    Measure the resistance between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E10) No. 2 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.

  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR. 

    Measure the voltage between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E10) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 5 V or more?

    Yes:  Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.

    No:  Go to  5.

  5. CHECK CONDITION OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. 

    Check installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor.

    Is the crankshaft position sensor installation bolt tightened securely?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Tighten the crankshaft position sensor installation bolt securely. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR>INSTALLATION .

  6. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. 

    Check waveform of crankshaft position sensor. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) I/O SIGNAL .

    Is there any abnormality in waveform?

    Yes:  Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR .

    No:  Repair the following item.

    • Poor contact of ECM connector
    • Poor contact of crankshaft position sensor connector
    • Poor contact of coupling connector