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Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (Except For STI) (1 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit High Bank 1 >> Notes

DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit High Bank 1: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

CAUTION:

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G11577062Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Read the value of «IAT Sensor #11» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
      NOTE:

    Is the value in «IAT Sensor #11» less than -40°C (-40°F)?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
  2. CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. 

    Check for poor contact of ECM and mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector.

    Is there poor contact of ECM or mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector?

    Yes:  Repair the poor contact of ECM or mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector.

    No:  Go to  3.

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Disconnect the connectors from the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor.
    4. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E158) No. 5 - (B3) No. 4:

      (B134) No. 19 - (B3) No. 5:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair the harness and connector.

    NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
    • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector
    • Poor contact of coupling connector
  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
    1. Connect all connectors.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E158) No. 5 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 5 V or more?

    Yes:  Repair the short circuit of harness to power supply between ECM connector and the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector.

    No:  Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR .