DTC P0087: Fuel Rail/System Pressure - Too Low Bank 1: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Improper idling
- Poor driving performance
- Poor acceleration
- CHECK FOR FUEL DELIVERY LINE LEAKAGE.
Visually check the fuel delivery line for leakage.
WARNING:- When checking fuel delivery line during engine operation, be very careful so that one's hair, body and clothes do not touch the rotating part in the engine compartment.
- If there is fuel leakage, the fuel can be combusted spontaneously by the engine heat, resulting in serious accident. Therefore, take extra care of possible fuel leakage.
- Prepare the necessary fire-extinguishing appliance for immediate fire fighting in case of fire.
NOTE: Concerning the section where visible inspection is difficult, the fuel odor provides a good indication of determining the fuel leakage.Are there leaks from the fuel delivery line?
Yes: Replace the faulty fuel delivery line. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>FUEL DELIVERY AND EVAPORATION LINES . Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>FUEL INJECTOR .
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK DTC.
Read the engine DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC other than P0087 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK EXPERIENCE OF RUNNING OUT OF FUEL.
Check if there was an experience of running out of fuel using "Check List for Interview". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>CHECK LIST FOR INTERVIEW>CHECK>CHECK LIST NO. 2 .
Has the vehicle experienced running out of fuel?
Yes: Finish the diagnosis.
NOTE: DTC may be stored by running out of fuel.No: Go to 4.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the values in «Fuel Rail Pressure A» and «Commanded Fuel Rail Pressure A» when racing the engine.NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
Is the value in «Fuel Rail Pressure A» synchronized with the one in «Commanded Fuel Rail Pressure A»?
Yes: Go to 5.
No
- The value in «Fuel Rail Pressure A» does not increase: Go to 7.
- The value in «Fuel Rail Pressure A» does not change: Replace the fuel pressure sensor. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR .
- CHECK OF FUEL PUMP.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
- On the «Active Test» item, select «Fuel Pump Relay», and perform ON/OFF drive operation.NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to the "Active Test". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>ACTIVE TEST .
- Check for operating sound in the fuel pump according to ON/OFF switching operation.
Does the fuel pump emit operating sound?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Check fuel pump circuit. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE>FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT .
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE).
Check the fuel pressure on low-pressure side. Refer to MECHANICAL (EXCEPT FOR STI)>FUEL PRESSURE>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION . Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>FUEL DELIVERY AND EVAPORATION LINES>INSPECTION .
- CHECK FOR FUEL DELIVERY LINE LEAKAGE (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE).
- Start the engine.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the change in value of «Fuel Rail Pressure A» when stopping the engine.
NOTE:- In order to maintain the communication with Subaru Select Monitor, turn the ignition switch to OFF, and immediately turn it to ON.
- For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
Does the value of «Fuel Rail Pressure A» decrease rapidly?
Yes: Go to 8.
No: Go to 9.
- CHECK HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP.
Check the high-pressure fuel pump. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 9.
No: Replace the high-pressure fuel pump. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP .
- CHECK FOR REPRODUCTION OF FAILURE.
- Perform the Clear Memory Mode. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>CLEAR MEMORY MODE .
- Perform appropriate drive cycle test. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>DRIVE CYCLE .
- Read the DTC. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC P0087 displayed?
Yes: Replace the high-pressure fuel pump. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP . After replacement, go to the next step. Go to 10.
NOTE: When the high-pressure fuel pump has been replaced in step 8, go to the next step without replacing the high-pressure fuel pump. Go to 11.No: End.
- CHECK FOR REPRODUCTION OF FAILURE.
- Perform the Clear Memory Mode. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>CLEAR MEMORY MODE .
- Perform appropriate drive cycle test. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>DRIVE CYCLE .
- Read the DTC. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC P0087 displayed?
Yes: Go to 11.
No: End.
- CHECK FOR FUEL DELIVERY LINE LEAKAGE (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE).
- Start the engine.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the change in value of «Fuel Rail Pressure A» when stopping the engine.
NOTE:- In order to maintain the communication with Subaru Select Monitor, turn the ignition switch to OFF, and immediately turn it to ON.
- For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
Does the value of «Fuel Rail Pressure A» decrease rapidly?
Yes: Replace the fuel injector. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>FUEL INJECTOR .
No: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.