LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (Except For STI) (1 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0010: "A" Camshaft Position Actuator Control Circuit/Open Bank 1 >> Notes

DTC P0010: "A" Camshaft Position Actuator Control Circuit/Open Bank 1: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

Improper idling 

CAUTION:

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G11577042Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E159) No. 7 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Go to  3.

  2. CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. 

    Check for poor contact of ECM connector.

    Is there poor contact of ECM connector?

    Yes:  Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.

    No:  Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
  3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO THE INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH. 

    Measure the voltage between intake oil control solenoid RH connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E38) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair the power supply circuit.

  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH CONNECTOR. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Disconnect the connector from the intake oil control solenoid RH.
    4. Measure the resistance between intake oil control solenoid RH connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E38) No. 2 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No:  Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid RH connector.

  5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH CONNECTOR. 

    Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid RH.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E159) No. 7 - (E38) No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Repair the harness and connector.

    NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
    • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid RH connector
    • Poor contact of coupling connector
  6. CHECK INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH. 

    Measure the resistance between intake oil control solenoid RH terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 - No. 2:

    Is the resistance 6 - 12 Ω?

    Yes:  Repair the poor contact of intake oil control solenoid RH connector.

    No:  Replace the intake oil control solenoid RH. Refer to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID .