The Steering Lock Does Not Operate
Trouble causes:
- Door switch circuit failure
- P range switch circuit failure
- Steering lock circuit failure
- Steering lock control module failure
- Keyless access control module failure
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module or steering lock control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK DTC.
Read DTCs of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Are any DTCs displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Perform the diagnosis for the displayed DTCs.
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in «Data Monitor» of «Body Control». Refer to BODY CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>READ CURRENT DATA
.
- «Driver's door SW input»
- Read the data when opening and closing the driver's door.
Does the data change from ON to OFF according to the opening and closing?
Yes: CVT model: Go to 3.
MT model: Go to 4.
No: Inspect door switch circuit.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in «Data Monitor» of «Body Control». Refer to BODY CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>READ CURRENT DATA
.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items on «Data monitor» of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start». Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- «Shift P Signal»
Is the status displayed correctly when the shift lever is shifted from P to other than P?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Check the P range switch and harness.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items on «Data monitor» of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start». Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- «Code collation result between smart ECM and ID code box»
Is the status normal?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Replace the keyless access control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS control module .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items on «Data monitor» of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- «Code collation result between steering locked ECM and ID code box»
Is the status normal?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Replace the steering lock control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK control module .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items on «Data monitor» of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start». Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- «Steering lock lock/unlock command reception history»
- While in possession of the access key, perform engine start operations, and read data within 10 seconds after starting.
Is data displayed as ON?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Replace the keyless access control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS control module .
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items on «Data monitor» of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start». Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- CHECK STEERING LOCK control module.
Using an oscilloscope, measure the waveform between steering lock control module terminals immediately after the following operations.
Perform ignition ON, driver's side door close → shift lever "P" range (CVT model), ignition OFF, and close → open the driver's side door.
Connector & terminal
(B424) No. 3 - (B424) No. 1:
Is the waveform immediately after opening the driver's side door abnormal?
Yes: Replace the steering lock control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK control module .
No: Go to 8.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector and the steering lock control module connector.
- Using a tester, check continuity between the keyless access control module connector and steering lock control module connector.
Connector & terminal
(B424) No. 3 - (B573) No. 10:
Is there continuity?
Yes: Go to 9.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, check continuity between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B574) No. 17 - Chassis ground:
(B573) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
Is there continuity?
Yes: Replace the keyless access control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS control module .
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.