Access Key Lockout Protection Function In The Trunk Does Not Operate
Trouble causes:
- Door lock control system failure
- Failure of the harness between the body integrated unit and trunk lid lock actuator
- Trunk lid lock actuator failure
- Body integrated unit failure
- Access key failure
- Keyless access control module failure
- Failure of harness between the exterior rear antenna and keyless access control module
- Exterior rear antenna failure
- Inspect LAN system according to the basic diagnostic procedure, and make sure that there is no fault.
- Check that the keyless access function is not stopped.
- For replacement procedure of access key or keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK TRUNK OPENER BUTTON.
Check that the trunk opens with the driver's seat trunk opener button.
Does it open normally?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Check the door lock circuit. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM>INSPECTION .
- CHECK KEYLESS OPERATION.
Check that the trunk opens when the trunk opener button of the access key is operated.
Does it open normally?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK TRUNK UNLOCK OPERATION.
- Using Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in «Active Test» of «Body Control». Refer to BODY CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>FUNCTION CHECK
.
- «R gate/trunk UNLK Output»
- Check that the trunk opens when the R gate/trunk UNLK signal is output.
Does it open normally?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Go to 4.
- Using Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in «Active Test» of «Body Control». Refer to BODY CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>FUNCTION CHECK
.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the body integrated unit connector and trunk lid lock actuator connector.
- Check the continuity between body integrated unit connector and trunk lid lock actuator connector.
Connector & terminal
(il71) No. 7 - (R186) No. 1:
Is there continuity?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
Check the continuity between the trunk lid lock actuator connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R186) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
Is there continuity?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK TRUNK LID LOCK ACTUATOR.
Check the trunk lid lock actuator. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>TRUNK LID LATCH AND ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Replace the body integrated unit. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
No: Replace the trunk lid latch & actuator assembly. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>TRUNK LID LATCH AND ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY .
- CHECK ACCESS KEY.
- Prepare all access keys registered to the vehicle.
- Check that the trunk opens with each access key.
Does it open normally?
Yes: Go to 8.
No: Replace the access key. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>ACCESS KEY .
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the interior rear antenna connector and the keyless access control module connector.
- Using a tester, check continuity between the interior rear antenna connector and keyless access control module connector.
Connector & terminal
(R297) No. 1 - (B574) No. 2:
(R297) No. 3 - (B574) No. 1:
Is there continuity?
Yes: Go to 9.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK PASSENGER ROOM REAR ANTENNA.
Replace the passenger room rear antenna with a new or properly functioning part. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS INDOOR ANTENNA .
Does it operate properly?
Yes: The passenger room rear antenna has a failure.
No: Go to 10.
- CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START CHECK.
- Using Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items on «Keyless Access with Push Button Start Check» of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start». Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START CHECK .
- «Trunk internal transmitter + interior tuner»
- Hold the access key 1 m or more away from the trunk, then come closer to within 0.8 m.
Does the outside buzzer sound?
Yes: The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.No: Replace the keyless access control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS control module .
- Using Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items on «Keyless Access with Push Button Start Check» of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start». Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START CHECK .