DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Correlation
DTC detecting condition:
When any of the following is established with the ignition switch ON.
- The steering lock position information of direct line unlock ("L" level), and the steering lock position information of LIN communication other than unlock simultaneously continued for 40 seconds.
- The steering lock position information of direct line other than unlock ("H" level), and the steering lock position information of LIN communication unlock simultaneously continued for 40 seconds.
Trouble symptom:
- There are conditions when the steering lock is not released.
- Engine will not start.
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module and steering lock control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
Wiring diagram:
Push button start system. Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM.
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Refer to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
- CHECK DTC.
Read DTCs of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2785 displayed?
Yes: Perform the diagnosis of DTC B2785. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>DTC B2785 LIN COMMUNICATION .
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items on «Data monitor» of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start». Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
When locked:
- «Lock side sensor status»: ON
- «Unlock side sensor status»: OFF
- «Lock confirmation»: Confirmed
- «Unlock confirmation»: Not confirmed
When unlocked:
- «Lock side sensor status»: OFF
- «Unlock side sensor status»: ON
- «Lock confirmation»: Not confirmed
- «Unlock confirmation»: Confirmed
NOTE: To lock the steering lock, turn off the power supply, and open → close, or close → open the driver's door. To unlock the steering lock, turn the ignition switch to ACC ON or IGN ON.Are the readings as shown on the left according to the steering lock status?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Replace the steering lock control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK control module .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items on «Data monitor» of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start». Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
When locked:
- «Steering unlock SW»: OFF
When unlocked:
- «Steering unlock SW»: ON
NOTE: To lock the steering lock, turn off the power supply, and open → close, or close → open the driver's door. To unlock the steering lock, turn the ignition switch to ACC ON or IGN ON.Are the readings as shown on the left according to the steering lock status?
Yes: Replace the keyless access control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS control module .
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK FUSE.
Check the fuse. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited.
- CHECK HARNESS.
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B573) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B573) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Check the power supply circuit.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B574) No. 17 - Chassis ground:
(B573) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 8.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B424) No. 4 - Chassis ground:
Does the following occur? Steering lock: 10 kΩ or more → Steering unlock: less than 1 Ω
Yes: Go to 9.
No: Replace the steering lock control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK control module .
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and steering lock control module connector.
Connector & terminal
(B573) No. 11 - (B424) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 10.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B573) No. 11 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Replace the keyless access control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS control module .
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.