DTC B2282: Vehicle Speed Signal Correlation
DTC detecting condition:
When any of the following is established with the ignition switch ON.
- The vehicle speed signal of direct line less than 5 km/h (3 MPH), and the vehicle speed signal of CAN 25 km/h (16 MPH) or more simultaneously continued for 20 seconds.
- The vehicle speed signal of direct line 25 km/h (16 MPH) or more, and the vehicle speed signal of CAN less than 5 km/h (3 MPH) simultaneously continued for 20 seconds.
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
Wiring diagram:
- Push button start system. Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Vehicle dynamics control system. Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- Engine type: FA
- Engine type: EJ
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM.
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Refer to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
- CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Check that the speedometer is displayed normally.
Is the meter display normal?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Check the VDC. Refer to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items on «Data monitor» of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start». Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- «Vehicle speed signal»
Is the display normal according to the parked state or driving state?
Yes: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.No: Go to 4.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Disconnect the VDC control module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and VDC control module connector.
Connector & terminal
Engine type FA with EyeSight
(B573) No. 7 - (B310) No. 22:
Engine type FA without EyeSight
(B573) No. 7 - (B310) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B573) No. 7 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 30 kΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS control module.
- Connect each connector.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, measure the waveform between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B573) No. 7 - Chassis ground:
Is 3.54 Hz displayed when the vehicle is driven at approx. 5 km/h (3 MPH)? Or does the value change from 3.54 Hz when the vehicle stops?
Yes: Replace the keyless access control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS control module .
No: Check the VDC. Refer to VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .