DTC B227C: P Range Signal Performance
DTC detecting condition:
When any of the following is established on CVT model.
- The ignition switch ON, the shift position (P terminal) in shift P ("L" level), and the CAN shift information in other than P simultaneously continued for 20 seconds.
- The ignition switch ON, the shift position (P terminal) in other than shift P ("H" level), and the CAN shift information in P simultaneously continued for 20 seconds.
Trouble symptom:
- Engine will not start.
- Power supply control is not possible.
- Steering lock is not possible.
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
Wiring diagram:
Push button start system. Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK DTC.
- Perform the clear memory for «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Move the shift lever to a position other than P, and leave it for one minute.
- Disconnect and connect the keyless access control module connector.
- Read DTCs of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B227C displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the P range switch connector.
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the P range switch connector and the keyless access control module connector and the chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 1 - (B574) No. 18:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the body integrated unit connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the body integrated unit connector and the keyless access control module connector.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 20 - (B574) No. 30:
(B281) No. 28 - (B574) No. 29:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items on «Data monitor» of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start».
- «Shift P signal (AT only)»
Is it ON when the shift position is in P? Is it OFF when the shift position is in other than P?
Yes: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.No: Replace the keyless access control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS control module .