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Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2275: Engine Start Request Control Circuit

DTC B2275: Engine Start Request Control Circuit

DTC detecting condition: 

When any of the following is established with the ignition switch ON.

Trouble symptom: 

Engine will not start.

CAUTION:

Wiring diagram: 

Push button start system. Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

  1. CHECK LAN SYSTEM. 

    Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Refer to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.

  2. CHECK FUSE. 

    Check the fuse. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited.

  3. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
    1. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector and ECM connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and ECM.

      Connector & terminal 

      Engine type: FA 

      (B573) No. 23 - (B134) No. 45:

      Engine type: EJ 

      (B573) No. 23 - (B136) No. 16:

      Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

      Yes:  Go to  4.

      No:  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B574) No. 17 - Chassis ground:

    (B573) No. 20 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No:  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT). 

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B573) No. 23 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  6. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS control module. 
    1. Connect the keyless access control module connector and ECM connector.
    2. Place the access key in the passenger room.
    3. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the terminals of keyless access control module connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B573) No. 23 (+) - (B573) No. 20 (-):

      Does the voltage change as 2 V or less → 9 V or more when the push button ignition switch is turned on while depressing the brake pedal with the shift position in P or N (CVT model) or while depressing clutch pedal (MT model)?

      Yes:  Perform inspection according to the diagnosis of engine. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE>PROCEDURE . Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE>PROCEDURE .

      No:  Replace the keyless access control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS control module .