DTC B2275: Engine Start Request Control Circuit
DTC detecting condition:
When any of the following is established with the ignition switch ON.
- Starter output ON and the output circuit monitor result OFF were simultaneously established three consecutive times.
- The starter output OFF, the output circuit monitor result ON, and the remote engine starter not controlling simultaneously continued for 10 seconds.
Trouble symptom:
Engine will not start.
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
Wiring diagram:
Push button start system. Refer to WIRING SYSTEM>PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM.
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Refer to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
- CHECK FUSE.
Check the fuse. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector and ECM connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and ECM.
Connector & terminal
Engine type: FA
(B573) No. 23 - (B134) No. 45:
Engine type: EJ
(B573) No. 23 - (B136) No. 16:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B574) No. 17 - Chassis ground:
(B573) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B573) No. 23 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS control module.
- Connect the keyless access control module connector and ECM connector.
- Place the access key in the passenger room.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between the terminals of keyless access control module connector.
Connector & terminal
(B573) No. 23 (+) - (B573) No. 20 (-):
Does the voltage change as 2 V or less → 9 V or more when the push button ignition switch is turned on while depressing the brake pedal with the shift position in P or N (CVT model) or while depressing clutch pedal (MT model)?
Yes: Perform inspection according to the diagnosis of engine. Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE>PROCEDURE . Refer to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE>PROCEDURE .
No: Replace the keyless access control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS control module .