Model Without Push Button Start
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H6DO)>CLEAR MEMORY MODE>OPERATION ., and inspection mode Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H6DO)>INSPECTION MODE>PROCEDURE .
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK BATTERY
.
Check the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H6DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2 .
No: Charge or replace the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H6DO)>BATTERY .
- CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR
.
Check the starter motor operation.
Does the starter motor operate?
Yes: Go to 3 .
No: Go to 4 .
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the engine DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H6DO)>READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Are any DTCs displayed? (Current malfunction) Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H6DO)>READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>OPERATION .
Yes: Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H6DO)>LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
No: Check ignition control system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H6DO)>DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE>IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM .
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MOTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from starter motor.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Turn the ignition switch to START.
- Measure the voltage between the starter motor connector and the engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B14) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Check the starter motor. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H6DO)>STARTER .
No: Go to 5 .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND IGNITION SWITCH CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ignition switch.
- Measure the voltage between battery and ignition switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(i58) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B159) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i136) No. 38 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i58) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 6 .
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit of harness between battery and ignition switch connector
- Blown out of fuse
- Replacement of F/B
- CHECK IGNITION SWITCH
.
Measure the resistance between ignition switch terminals after turning the ignition switch to START position.
Terminals
No. 3 - No. 4:
No. 5 - No. 7:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 7 .
No: Replace the ignition switch. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>IGNITION KEY LOCK>REPLACEMENT .
- CHECK F/B INPUT VOLTAGE
.
- Install the ignition switch.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Turn the ignition switch to START.
- Measure the voltage between F/B (starter relay) connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(i137) No. 8 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(i137) No. 10 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 8 .
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between F/B (starter relay) connector and ignition switch connector.
- CHECK STARTER RELAY
.
Check the starter relay. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H6DO)>STARTER .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 9 .
No: Replace the F/B (starter relay).
- CHECK VOLTAGE OF F/B (STARTER RELAY) CONNECTOR
.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Turn the ignition switch to START.
- Measure the voltage between F/B (starter relay) connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B158) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(B159) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 10 .
No: Replace the F/B.
- CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH
.
Check the inhibitor switch. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR690)>INHIBITOR SWITCH>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 11 .
No: Replace the inhibitor switch. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR690)>INHIBITOR SWITCH>REMOVAL .
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF INHIBITOR SWITCH
.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Turn the ignition switch to START.
- Measure the voltage between inhibitor switch connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T7) No. 9 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 12 .
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between F/B and inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and inhibitor switch.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 46 - (T7) No. 9:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 13 .
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND F/B (STARTER RELAY) CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and starter relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 62 (+) - (B158) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Replace the ECM.
No: Repair the open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and starter relay connector.