LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> Outback 2.5i >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2.5L) (Diagnostics) (General) >> Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> Check Brake Override System

Check Brake Override System

CAUTION: This test must be performed at the place where safety driving can be confirmed with a great care. While driving, always observe the road traffic law such as speed limit.
NOTE:
  • The value of «Accel. Opening Angle» on data monitor usually varies depending on the value of the accelerator sensor No. 1 voltage ratio. (Values do not become the same. For the values, refer to ES-41.)
  • You can judge that the control is functioning if the value of accelerator sensor No. 1 voltage ratio stays constant even though there is a voltage difference between «Accel. Opening Angle» on the data monitor and accelerator sensor No. 1 voltage, and at the same time the value of «Accel. Opening Angle» is changing. (The data during driving can be stored using Subaru Select Monitor 4 data save function. The stored data can be confirmed during driving.)
  • If a client claims that deceleration feel occurs when he/she intentionally depresses the accelerator pedal and the brake pedal at the same time, advice the client not to depress both pedals at the same time. (Example: Operating the brake pedal with the left foot while operating the accelerator pedal, etc.)
  1. CHECK DTC  .

    Read all DTC using Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool.

    NOTE:

    Are any DTCs displayed?

    Yes: Check DTC using "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".

    No: Go to  2 .

  2. READ DATA MONITOR  .

    Read the value of «Stop Light Switch» using Subaru Select Monitor.

    NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Data Monitor". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Subaru Select Monitor .

    Does the value of «Stop Light Switch» change to ON/OFF on the data monitor?

    Yes: Go to  3 .

    No: Check the stop light circuit.

  3. CHECK BRAKE PEDAL  .

    Check the brake pedal.

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes: Go to  4 .

    No: Adjust or replace the brake pedal. Ref. to BRAKE>BRAKE PEDAL .

  4. READ DATA MONITOR  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the values of «Accelerator Pedal Pos.#1» and «Accelerator Pedal Pos.#2» when operating the accelerator pedal from full closed to full open.

    NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Data Monitor". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Subaru Select Monitor .

    Do the values of «Accelerator Pedal Pos.#1» and «Accelerator Pedal Pos.#2» change continuously?

    Yes: Go to  5 .

    No: Replace the throttle opening angle sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>THROTTLE BODY .

  5. READ DATA MONITOR  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value of «Speed, vehicle» when driving at a constant speed of 16.1 km/h (10 MPH) or 64.4 km/h (40 MPH).

    CAUTION: The driving test must be performed in compliance with the road traffic law such as speed limit.
    NOTE: The data during driving can be stored using Subaru Select Monitor 4 data save function. The stored data can be confirmed during driving.

    Is there noticeable change in the value displayed in «Speed, vehicle»?

    Yes: Check the combination meter. Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER SYSTEM .

    No: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.