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Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> Outback 2.5i >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2.5L) (Diagnostics - Introduction) >> Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure >> Fuel Injector Circuit

Fuel Injector Circuit

CAUTION:

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System. Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G12409961Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK OPERATION OF EACH FUEL INJECTOR  .

    While cranking the engine, check each fuel injector emits operating sound. Use a sound scope or attach a screwdriver to the injector to listen to sounds for this check.

    Does the fuel injector emit operating sound?

    Yes 

    Check the fuel pressure. Ref. to MECHANICAL(H4DO)>FUEL PRESSURE>INSPECTION .

    No 

    Go to  2 .

  2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO EACH FUEL INJECTOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the power supply voltage between fuel injector terminal and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      #1 (E5) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):

      #2 (E16) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):

      #3 (E6) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):

      #4 (E17) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):

      Is the voltage 10 V or more?

      Yes 

      Go to  3 .

      No 

      Repair the harness and connector.

      NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
      • Open circuit in harness between main relay connector and fuel injector connector
      • Poor contact of main relay connector
      • Poor contact of coupling connector
  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      #1 (E158) No. 23 - (E5) No. 1:

      #2 (E158) No. 8 - (E16) No. 1:

      #3 (E158) No. 9 - (E6) No. 1:

      #4 (E158) No. 22 - (E17) No. 1:

      Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

      Yes 

      Go to  4 .

      No 

      Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and fuel injector connector.

  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR  .

    Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    #1 (E158) No. 23 - Chassis ground:

    #2 (E158) No. 8 - Chassis ground:

    #3 (E158) No. 9 - Chassis ground:

    #4 (E158) No. 22 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes 

    Go to  5 .

    No 

    Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.

  5. CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR  .

    Check each fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL INJECTOR>INSPECTION .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes 

    Go to  6 .

    No 

    Replace the faulty fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL INJECTOR .

  6. CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT  .

    Check for poor contact of ECM connector.

    Is there poor contact of ECM connector?

    Yes 

    Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.

    No 

    Inspection using "General Diagnostic Table". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>GENERAL DIAGNOSTIC TABLE>INSPECTION .