DTC B227C: P Range Signal Performance
DTC detecting condition:
When any of the following is established on CVT model.
- The ignition switch ON, the shift position (P terminal) in shift P ("L" level), and the CAN shift information in other than P simultaneously continued for 20 seconds.
- The ignition switch ON, the shift position (P terminal) in other than shift P ("H" level), and the CAN shift information in P simultaneously continued for 20 seconds.
Trouble symptom:
- Engine will not start.
- Power supply control is not possible.
- Steering lock is not possible.CAUTION:
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
Wiring diagram:
Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Perform the clear memory for «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Clear memory .
- Turn IGN switch to ON.
- Move the shift lever to a position other than P, and leave it for one minute.
- Disconnect and connect the keyless access control module connector.
- Read DTCs of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
Is DTC B227C displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Go to 2 .
No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect the P range switch connector.
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the P range switch connector and the keyless access control module connector and the chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i44) No. 1 - (i241) No. 18:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3 .
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect the body integrated unit connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the body integrated unit connector and the keyless access control module connector.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 31 - (i241) No. 30:
(B281) No. 15 - (i241) No. 29:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4 .
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items on «Data monitor» of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start».
- «Shift P signal(AT only)»
Is it ON when the shift position is in P? Is it OFF when the shift position is in other than P?
Yes: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.No: Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .