DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator "A" Control Motor Circuit High: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>CLEAR MEMORY MODE>OPERATION ., and inspection mode Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>INSPECTION MODE>PROCEDURE .
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Remove the electronic throttle control relay.
- Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control relay terminals.
Terminals
No. 23 - No. 22:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 2 .
No: Replace the electronic throttle control relay. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY .
- CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT OF ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY POWER SUPPLY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control relay connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B48) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control relay connector.
No: Go to 3 .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 65 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and electronic throttle control relay connector.