Communication For Initializing Impossible
Detecting condition:
- Defective harness
- Power supply circuit malfunction
- Defective power seat control module
- Body integrated unit malfunctioning
- Defective LIN communication circuit
- Defective Subaru Select Monitor
Trouble symptom:
Not communicable with Subaru Select Monitor.
Wiring diagram:
Power seat system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>POWER SEAT SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK OTHER COMMUNICATION.
Perform communication with the system other than the power seat control module using the Subaru Select Monitor.
Is the communication to other control module possible?
Yes Go to 2 .
No Perform the "Communication for Initializing Impossible" of LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM.
Perform the inspection for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes Go to 3 .
No Perform the diagnosis according to the inspection for LAN system.
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector of power seat control module.
- Disconnect the connector of body integrated unit.
- Connect the disconnected connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Perform communication with the power seat control module using the Subaru Select Monitor.
Is communication possible?
Yes The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.No Go to 4 .
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the power seat control module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the tester, measure the voltage between power seat control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R155) No. 10 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(R155) No. 11 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(R156) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(R156) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 - 13 V?
Yes Go to 5 .
No Repair the open circuit in harness between power seat control module connector and fuse.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
Using the tester, measure the resistance between power seat control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R156) No. 12 - Chassis ground:
(R156) No. 14 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes Replace the power seat control module. Ref. to SEATS>POWER SEAT SYSTEM>REMOVAL .
No Repair the open circuit of harness between power seat control module connector and chassis ground.