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Inspection To Be Performed When The Select Lever Cannot Be Shifted From P Range

  1. CHECK DTC  .

    Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor.

    NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Help" of application.

    Is DTC detected?

    Yes:  Repair the corresponding system.

    No:  Go to  2 .

  2. CHECK CURRENT DATA  .

    Using Subaru Select Monitor, display [Stop Light Switch].

    NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Help" of application.

    Is "ON" displayed when the brake pedal is depressed and "OFF" displayed when the brake pedal is released?

    Yes:  Go to  3 .

    No:  Check the stop light system. Ref. to LIGHTING SYSTEM>STOP LIGHT SYSTEM .

  3. CHECK CURRENT DATA  .

    Using Subaru Select Monitor, display [P SW].

    NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Help" of application.

    Is "ON" displayed?

    Yes:  Go to  4 .

    No  :

    1. Check the "P range" switch. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>AT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND "P" RANGE SWITCH>INSPECTION .
    2. Check the harness for "P range" switch lines. Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>SHIFT LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
  4. CHECK SELECT CABLE INSTALLATION CONDITION  .

    Check that the select cable is installed properly.

    Is the select cable installed properly?

    Yes:  Go to  5 .

    No:  Confirm that the select cable is free from damage. If no damage is found, connect it again.

  5. CHECK SELECT LEVER OPERATION  .
    1. Disconnect the select cable from the transmission main body.
    2. Shift the select lever to another range.

      Can the select lever be shifted?

      Yes:  Repair the transmission body, Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR580)>TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY>REMOVAL .

      No:  Go to  6 .

  6. CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID UNIT  .
    1. Remove the select lever.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the solenoid unit.
    3. Measure the resistance between shift lock solenoid terminals.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i44) No. 3 - (i44) No. 4:

      Is the resistance 27.6 Ω - 30.5 Ω?

      Yes:  Go to  7 .

      No:  Replace the solenoid unit. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>AT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND "P" RANGE SWITCH .

  7. CHECK CONTINUITY OF HARNESS BETWEEN SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID - BODY INTEGRATED UNIT  .
    1. Disconnect the harness between the shift lock solenoid - body integrated unit.
    2. Check the continuity of the harness between the shift lock solenoid - body integrated unit.

      Is there continuity?

      Yes:  Go to  8 .

      No:  Repair the harness between the shift lock solenoid - body integrated unit.

  8. CHECK INSULATION OF HARNESS BETWEEN SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID - BODY INTEGRATED UNIT  .

    Check the insulation of the harness between the shift lock solenoid - body integrated unit.

    Are they insulated?

    Yes:  Go to  9 .

    No:  Repair the harness between the shift lock solenoid - body integrated unit.

  9. CHECK CONTINUITY OF HARNESS BETWEEN SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID - CHASSIS GROUND  .

    Check the continuity of the harness between the shift lock solenoid - chassis ground.

    Is there continuity?

    Yes:  Go to  10 .

    No:  Repair the harness between the shift lock solenoid - chassis ground.

  10. CHECK SELECT LEVER OPERATION  .
    1. Disconnect the select cable from the select lever.
    2. Connect all harnesses.
    3. Shift the select lever to another range.

      Can the select lever be shifted?

      Yes:  Replace the select cable.

      No  :

      1. Check the select lever main body and replace it if defective.
      2. If there is no defect in the select lever main body, replace the keyless access Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .