Inspection To Be Performed When The Select Lever Cannot Be Shifted From P Range
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Help" of application.Is DTC detected?
Yes: Repair the corresponding system.
No: Go to 2 .
- CHECK CURRENT DATA
.
Using Subaru Select Monitor, display [Stop Light Switch].
NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Help" of application.Is "ON" displayed when the brake pedal is depressed and "OFF" displayed when the brake pedal is released?
Yes: Go to 3 .
No: Check the stop light system. Ref. to LIGHTING SYSTEM>STOP LIGHT SYSTEM .
- CHECK CURRENT DATA
.
Using Subaru Select Monitor, display [P SW].
NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Help" of application.Is "ON" displayed?
Yes: Go to 4 .
No :
- Check the "P range" switch. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>AT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND "P" RANGE SWITCH>INSPECTION .
- Check the harness for "P range" switch lines. Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>SHIFT LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK SELECT CABLE INSTALLATION CONDITION
.
Check that the select cable is installed properly.
Is the select cable installed properly?
Yes: Go to 5 .
No: Confirm that the select cable is free from damage. If no damage is found, connect it again.
- CHECK SELECT LEVER OPERATION
.
- Disconnect the select cable from the transmission main body.
- Shift the select lever to another range.
Can the select lever be shifted?
Yes: Repair the transmission body, Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR580)>TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY>REMOVAL .
No: Go to 6 .
- CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID UNIT
.
- Remove the select lever.
- Disconnect the connector from the solenoid unit.
- Measure the resistance between shift lock solenoid terminals.
Connector & terminal
(i44) No. 3 - (i44) No. 4:
Is the resistance 27.6 Ω - 30.5 Ω?
Yes: Go to 7 .
No: Replace the solenoid unit. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>AT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND "P" RANGE SWITCH .
- CHECK CONTINUITY OF HARNESS BETWEEN SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID - BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
.
- Disconnect the harness between the shift lock solenoid - body integrated unit.
- Check the continuity of the harness between the shift lock solenoid - body integrated unit.
Is there continuity?
Yes: Go to 8 .
No: Repair the harness between the shift lock solenoid - body integrated unit.
- CHECK INSULATION OF HARNESS BETWEEN SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID - BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
.
Check the insulation of the harness between the shift lock solenoid - body integrated unit.
Are they insulated?
Yes: Go to 9 .
No: Repair the harness between the shift lock solenoid - body integrated unit.
- CHECK CONTINUITY OF HARNESS BETWEEN SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID - CHASSIS GROUND
.
Check the continuity of the harness between the shift lock solenoid - chassis ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes: Go to 10 .
No: Repair the harness between the shift lock solenoid - chassis ground.
- CHECK SELECT LEVER OPERATION
.
- Disconnect the select cable from the select lever.
- Connect all harnesses.
- Shift the select lever to another range.
Can the select lever be shifted?
Yes: Replace the select cable.
No :
- Check the select lever main body and replace it if defective.
- If there is no defect in the select lever main body, replace the keyless access Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .