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Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> Forester Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (General) >> Diagnostics with Phenomenon >> Check Si-Drive (SUBARU Intelligent Drive) System >> Si-Drive Mode Indication Does Not Change And Modes Do Not Switch After Switching Si-Drive Modes

Si-Drive Mode Indication Does Not Change And Modes Do Not Switch After Switching Si-Drive Modes

Diagnosis: 

SI-DRIVE mode does not switch.

Wiring diagram: 

Combination Meter System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>COMBINATION METER SYSTEM .

G13228191Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION: Note that SI-DRIVE system operates the following controls when it switches the modes.
  1. When turning the engine OFF and then ON again, it switches to I (intelligent) mode regardless of the mode before turning off the engine.
  2. Switches to I (intelligent) when the malfunction indicator light illuminates while the engine is running. In this case, it will not be possible to change to the S (Sports) or S# (Sport Sharp) mode.
  1. CHECK SI-DRIVE SWITCH  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the combination meter.
    3. Measure the resistance when the SI-DRIVE switch is operated.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i10) No. 35 - Chassis ground:

    Does the resistance change as below?

    I: Less than 1 Ω

    S or S#: 1.71 - 1.89 kΩ

    Yes

    Go to  7 .

    No

    Go to  2 .

  2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINATION METER AND SI-DRIVE SWITCH CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)  .
    CAUTION: Before handling the airbag system components, refer to "CAUTION" of "General Description" in "AIRBAG SYSTEM". Ref. to AIRBAG SYSTEM>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
    1. Remove the driver's airbag module. Ref. to AIRBAG SYSTEM>DRIVER'S AIRBAG MODULE>REMOVAL .
    2. Measure the resistance between combination meter connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i10) No. 35 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes

    Go to  3 .

    No

    Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between combination meter and SI-DRIVE switch connector.

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINATION METER AND ROLL CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from the roll connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of harness between combination meter connector and roll connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i10) No. 35 - (i72) No. 3:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes

    Go to  4 .

    No

    Repair the open circuit of harness between combination meter connector and roll connector.

  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ROLL CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND (OPEN)  .

    Measure the resistance of harness between roll connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i72) No. 2 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes

    Go to  5 .

    No

    Repair the following item.

    • Open circuit in harness between roll connector and chassis ground
    • Poor contact of J/C
  5. CHECK SI-DRIVE SWITCH  .

    Check the SI-DRIVE switch. Ref. to EYESIGHT>SWITCHES AND HARNESS>INSPECTION .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes

    Go to  6 .

    No

    Replace the satellite switch assembly. Ref. to EYESIGHT>SWITCHES AND HARNESS>REMOVAL .

  6. CHECK ROLL CONNECTOR  .
    1. Measure the resistance between roll connector terminals.
    G13228194Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    Terminal No. Inspection conditions Standard
    A7 - C2 Always Less than 1 Q
    A8 - C3 Always Less than 1 Q

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes

    The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

    No

    Replace the roll connector. Ref. to AIRBAG SYSTEM>ROLL CONNECTOR>REMOVAL .

  7. RECHECK FAULT  .
    1. Connect all connectors.
    2. Switch SI-DRIVE modes.

    Is there any fault?

    Yes

    Repair the poor contact of combination meter connector. Replace the meter case assembly if defective. Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER .

    No

    The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.