DTC P1604: STARTABILITY Malfunction: Notes
- -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
- This DTC may be detected even if fault does not occur in the vehicle. If the customer does not ask for inspection, clear memory instead of inspection and return the vehicle to the user. Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
.NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to the "Subaru Select Monitor". Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC other than P1604 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes
Check DTC using "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
No
Go to 2 .
- CHECK IMMOBILIZER
.
Check the immobilizer. Ref. to IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 3 .
No
Repair the immobilizer. Ref. to IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION OCCURRENCE
.
Check for the condition of fault occurrence.
Is it possible to reproduce the faulty phenomenon or to identify the faulty condition?
Yes
Go to 30 .
No
Go to 4 .
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the values in [Engine Speed] and [Control module voltage].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref to. COMMON(DIAG)>FREEZE FRAME DATA .
Is the value of [Engine Speed] 0 RPM?
Yes
- When the value of [Control module voltage] is less than 5 V: Check the battery.
Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>BATTERY>INSPECTION .
- When the value of [Control module voltage] is 5 V or more: Go to 5 .
No
- When the value of [Control module voltage] is less than 5 V: Check the battery.
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Control module voltage].
NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>FREEZE FRAME DATA .Is the value of [Control module voltage] less than 9 V?
Yes
It is possible that the engine friction is too large. Check the engine. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>SYMPTOMS AND CAUSES>INSPECTION .
No
- When the value of [Control module voltage] changes in any one of freeze frame data: Go to 6 .
- When the value of [Control module voltage] does not change in all freeze frame data: Check the starter motor circuit. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>STARTER MOTOR CIRCUIT .
- CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
.
Check the installation condition of crankshaft position sensor.
Is the crankshaft position sensor installed correctly?
Yes
Go to 7 .
No
Install the crankshaft position sensor correctly. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR>INSTALLATION .
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
.
Check the crankshaft position sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 8 .
No
Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the crankshaft position sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E10) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 4.5 V or more?
Yes
Go to 9 .
No
Repair the power supply circuit.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 66 - (E10) No. 1:
(E158) No. 68 - (E10) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 10 .
No
Repair the open circuit in the harness between the ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
NOTE: Connect all connectors after measurement.Connector & terminal
(E10) No. 1 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Go to 11 .
No
Repair short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.
- CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION OCCURRENCE
.
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR .
- Check that the fault is removed.
Is the fault removed?
Yes
Clear the memory to complete. Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
No
Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the values in [Engine Coolant Temperature 1], [Ambient air temperature] and [Fuel Pump Duty].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>FREEZE FRAME DATA .
Is the value of [Engine Coolant Temperature 1] 120°C (248°F) or more? Or is the value of [Engine Coolant Temperature 1] 15°C (27°F) or more lower than that of [Ambient air temperature]?
Yes
Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor (outlet). Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
No
- When the value of [Fuel Pump Duty] is 60% or more: Go to 13 .
- When the value of [Fuel Pump Duty] is less than 60%: Check the fuel pump system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT .
- CHECK OF FUEL PUMP
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, select [Fuel Pump Relay] of [Active Test].NOTE: For detailed procedures, refer to "Active Test". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>ACTIVE TEST .
- Check if operating sound occurs in the fuel pump according to ON/OFF switching operation. Does the fuel pump emit operating sound?
Yes
Go to 15 .
No
Go to 14 .
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, select [Fuel Pump Relay] of [Active Test].
- CHECK OF FUEL PUMP
.
Check fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Check fuel pump system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT .
No
Replace the fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PUMP .
- CHECK FUEL TANK
.WARNING: Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.
Check if any foreign matters such as iron powder exist in the fuel tank.
Is there any foreign matter in the fuel tank?
Yes
Remove foreign matter from the fuel tank.
No
Go to 16 .
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
.WARNING: Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.CAUTION:
- Be careful not to spill fuel.
- Before attaching/detaching a fuel pressure gauge, release the fuel pressure.
Measure the fuel pressure. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>FUEL PRESSURE>INSPECTION .
Is the measured value 350 - 450 kPa (3.5 - 4.6 kg/cm2 , 50 - 66 psi)?
Yes
Go to 17 .
No
Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL DELIVERY AND EVAPORATION LINES>INSPECTION .
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the values in [Fuel Rail Pressure A] and [Commanded Fuel Rail Pressure A].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>FREEZE FRAME DATA .
Is the value in [Fuel Rail Pressure A] synchronized with the one in [Commanded Fuel Rail Pressure A] in all freeze frame data?
Yes
Go to 18 .
No
Check the high-pressure fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connectors from ECM and fuel injectors.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E158) No. 96 - (E5) No. 1:
#1 (E158) No. 87 - (E5) No. 2:
#2 (E158) No. 95 - (E16) No. 1:
#2 (E158) No. 86 - (E16) No. 2:
#3 (E158) No. 93 - (E6) No. 1:
#3 (E158) No. 84 - (E6) No. 2:
#4 (E158) No. 94 - (E17) No. 1:
#4 (E158) No. 85 - (E17) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 19 .
No
Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and fuel injector connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
NOTE: Connect all connectors after measurement.Connector & terminal
#1 (E158) No. 96 - Engine ground:
#1 (E158) No. 87 - Engine ground:
#2 (E158) No. 95 - Engine ground:
#2 (E158) No. 86 - Engine ground:
#3 (E158) No. 93 - Engine ground:
#3 (E158) No. 84 - Engine ground:
#4 (E158) No. 94 - Engine ground:
#4 (E158) No. 85 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Go to 29 .
No
Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the values in [Engine Coolant Temperature 1], [Ambient air temperature] and [Engine Speed].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>FREEZE FRAME DATA .
Is the value of [Engine Coolant Temperature 1] 120°C (248°F) or more? Or is the value of [Engine Coolant Temperature 1] 15°C (27°F) or more lower than that of [Ambient air temperature]?
Yes
Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor (outlet). Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
No
- When the minimum value of [Engine Speed] is less than 300 RPM: Go to 21 .
- When the minimum value of [Engine Speed] is 300 RPM or more: It is possible that the engine compression pressure is not sufficient. Check the engine. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>SYMPTOMS AND CAUSES>INSPECTION .
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
.
Check fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL INJECTOR>INSPECTION .
Is there any deposit in the fuel injectors?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL INJECTOR .
No
Go to 22 .
- CHECK FUEL TANK
.WARNING: Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.
Check if any foreign matters such as iron powder exist in the fuel tank.
Is there any foreign matter in the fuel tank?
Yes
Remove foreign matter from the fuel tank.
No
Go to 23 .
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Engine Coolant Temperature 1].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>FREEZE FRAME DATA .
Is the value of [Engine Coolant Temperature 1] 40 - 90°C (104 - 194°F)?
Yes
Go to 25 .
No
Go to 24 .
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
.WARNING: Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.CAUTION:
- Be careful not to spill fuel.
- Before attaching/detaching a fuel pressure gauge. release the fuel pressure.
Measure the fuel pressure five minutes after the engine is stopped. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>FUEL PRESSURE>INSPECTION .
NOTE: If the engine does not start. measure the fuel pressure five minutes after cranking is completed.Is the measured value 147 kPa (1.5 kg/cm2 . 21 psi) or more?
Yes
Go to 29 .
No
Replace the pressure regulator. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL FILTER .
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
.
- After the engine is stopped. scavenge inside of the intake manifold by applying compressed air.
- Measure the HC concentration inside the intake manifold 15 minutes after scavenging is completed.NOTE: Remove the vacuum hose between intake manifold and purge solenoid valve and perform the measurement. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>COMPONENT>FUEL PIPE .
Is the HC concentration less than 4000 ppm?
Yes
Go to 27 .
No
Go to 26 .
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
.
Check fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL INJECTOR>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 27 .
No
Replace the fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL INJECTOR .
- CHECK THROTTLE BODY
.
Check throttle body. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>THROTTLE BODY>INSPECTION .
Is there any deposit in the throttle body?
Yes
Replace the throttle body. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>THROTTLE BODY .
No
Go to 28 .
- CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM
.
Check the installing condition of the air intake system.
Are there holes. loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system?
Yes
Repair the air intake system. Ref. to INTAKE (INDUCTION) (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION .
No
Go to 29 .
- CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION OCCURRENCE
.
Check for the condition of fault occurrence.
Is the fault removed?
Yes
Clear the memory to complete. Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
No
Go to 30 .
- CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION OCCURRENCE
.
Check for the condition of fault occurrence.
Does cranking occur?
Yes
- When the engine speed is abnormal during cranking: Go to 37 .
- When an initial combustion does not occur: Go to 40 .
- When the engine stalls immediately after engine start: Go to 57 .
- When the engine takes time to start: Go to 79 .
No
Go to 31 .
- CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION OCCURRENCE
.
Check for the condition of fault occurrence.
Does the sound occur by a protruding starter pinion gear during cranking?
Yes
- When the starter motor does not rotate: Go to 32 .
- When the starter motor rotates but does not engage: Go to 34 .
No
Go to 35 .
- CHECK BATTERY
.
Check the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>BATTERY>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 33 .
No
Charge or replace the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEM (H4DO)>BATTERY .
- CHECK ENGINE MAIN BODY
.
Using the ST. rotate the crankshaft.
ST 18252AA000 CRANKSHAFT SOCKET
Does the crankshaft rotate smoothly?
Yes
Check the starter motor. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEM (H4DO)>STARTER>INSPECTION .
NOTE: It is possible that the engine friction increased temporarily. Check if any foreign matter is mixed in engine oil. If a foreign matter is found. check the engine. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>SYMPTOMS AND CAUSES>INSPECTION .No
It is possible that the engine friction is too large. Check the engine. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>SYMPTOMS AND CAUSES>INSPECTION .
- CHECK STARTER MOTOR
.
Check the starter motor. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>STARTER>INSPECTION .
Is there any wear or damage in the starter pinion gear?
Yes
Repair the starter motor. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>STARTER .
No
Replace the torque converter assembly. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR580)>TORQUE CONVERTER .
- CHECK BATTERY
.
Check the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>BATTERY>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 36 .
No
Charge or replace the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>BATTERY .
- CHECK STARTER MOTOR
.
Check the starter motor. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>STARTER>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Check the starter motor circuit. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>STARTER MOTOR CIRCUIT .
No
Repair the starter motor. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>STARTER .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor. read the value of [Engine Speed] during cranking.NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Engine Speed] 300 RPM or more?
Yes
It is possible that the compression pressure of the engine is not sufficient. Check the engine. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>SYMPTOMS AND CAUSES>INSPECTION .
No
Go to 38 .
- CHECK BATTERY
.
Check the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>BATTERY>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 39 .
No
Charge or replace the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>BATTERY .
- CHECK ENGINE MAIN BODY
.
Using the ST. rotate the crankshaft.
ST 18252AA000 CRANKSHAFT SOCKET
Does the crankshaft rotate smoothly?
Yes
Check the starter motor. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>STARTER>INSPECTION .
NOTE: It is possible that the engine friction increased temporarily. Check if any foreign matter is mixed in engine oil. If a foreign matter is found. check the engine. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>SYMPTOMS AND CAUSES>INSPECTION .No
It is possible that the engine friction is too large. Check the engine. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>SYMPTOMS AND CAUSES>INSPECTION .
- CHECK OPERATION OF EACH FUEL INJECTOR
.
Using a sound scope. check each fuel injector for operation sound during cranking.
Does the fuel injector emit operating sound?
Yes
Go to 41 .
No
Go to 54 .
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
.WARNING: Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.CAUTION:
- Be careful not to spill fuel.
- Before attaching/detaching a fuel pressure gauge. release the fuel pressure.
Measure the fuel pressure. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>FUEL PRESSURE>INSPECTION .
Is the measured value 350 - 450 kPa (3.5 - 4.6 kg/cm2 . 50 - 66 psi)?
Yes
Go to 42 .
No
Go to 52 .
- CHECK IGNITION CONDITION
.
Check the ignition condition. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 43 .
No
Go to 46 .
- CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION OCCURRENCE
.
Check for the condition of fault occurrence.
Does the fault occur only within approx. 15 to 120 minutes after the engine is stopped?
Yes
Go to 45 .
No
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
.WARNING: Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.CAUTION:
- Be careful not to spill fuel.
- Before attaching/detaching a fuel pressure gauge. release the fuel pressure.
Measure the fuel pressure five minutes after the engine is stopped. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>FUEL PRESSURE>INSPECTION .
NOTE: If the engine does not start. measure the fuel pressure five minutes after cranking is completed.Is the measured value 147 kPa (1.5 kg/cm2 . 21 psi) or more?
Yes
Go to 93 .
No
Replace the pressure regulator. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL FILTER .
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
.
- After the engine is stopped. scavenge inside of the intake manifold by applying compressed air.
- Measure the HC concentration inside the intake manifold 15 minutes after scavenging is completed.NOTE: Remove the vacuum hose between intake manifold and purge solenoid valve and perform the measurement. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>COMPONENT>FUEL PIPE .)
Is the HC concentration less than 4000 ppm?
Yes
Go to 93 .
No
Replace the fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL INJECTOR .
- CHECK SPARK PLUG
.
Check the spark plug. Ref. to IGNITION (H4DO)>SPARK PLUG>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 47 .
No
Replace all spark plugs on all cylinders. Ref. to IGNITION (H4DO)>SPARK PLUG .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor. record the value of [Engine Speed] during cranking,NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Does the recorded value of [Engine Speed] contain data of 0 RPM?
Yes
It is possible that temporary fault occurs in the crankshaft position sensor circuit. Check the crankshaft position sensor circuit. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT .
No
Go to 48 .
- CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ignition coil.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ignition coil connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E31) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(E32) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(E33) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(E34) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to 49 .
No
Repair the following item.
- Open or short to ground in power supply circuit
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- Blown out of fuse
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and ignition coil connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 10 - (E31) No. 2:
(E158) No. 11 - (E32) No. 2:
(E158) No. 12 - (E33) No. 2:
(E158) No. 13 - (E34) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 50 .
No
Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and ignition coil connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 10 - Engine ground:
(E158) No. 11 - Engine ground:
(E158) No. 12 - Engine ground:
(E158) No. 13 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Go to 51 .
No
Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM connector and ignition coil connector.
- CHECK HARNESS OF IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ignition coil connector and engine ground.NOTE: Connect all connectors after measurement.
Connector & terminal
(E31) No. 3 - Engine ground:
(E32) No. 3 - Engine ground:
(E33) No. 3 - Engine ground:
(E34) No. 3 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes
Replace the ignition coil. Ref. to IGNITION (H4DO)>IGNITION COIL . If the fault occurs after servicing, continue the diagnosis. Go to 98 .
No
Repair the open circuit in harness between ignition coil connector and engine grounding terminal.
- CHECK OF FUEL PUMP
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor. select [Fuel Pump Relay] of [Active Test].NOTE: For detailed procedures, refer to "Active Test". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>ACTIVE TEST .
- Check if operating sound occurs in the fuel pump according to ON/OFF switching operation.
Does the fuel pump emit operating sound?
Yes
Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS (H4DO)>FUEL DELIVERY AND EVAPORATION LINES>INSPECTION .
No
Go to 53 .
- CHECK OF FUEL PUMP
.
Check fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Check fuel pump system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT .
If the fault occurs after servicing, continue the diagnosis. Go to 93 .
No
Replace the fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PUMP .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor. record the value of [Engine Speed] during cranking.
NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .Does the recorded value of [Engine Speed] contain data of 0 RPM?
Yes
It is possible that temporary fault occurs in the crankshaft position sensor circuit. Check the crankshaft position sensor circuit. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT .
No
Go to 55 .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connectors from ECM and fuel injectors.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E158) No. 96 - (E5) No. 1:
#1 (E158) No. 87 - (E5) No. 2:
#2 (E158) No. 95 - (E16) No. 1:
#2 (E158) No. 86 - (E16) No. 2:
#3 (E158) No. 93 - (E6) No. 1:
#3 (E158) No. 84 - (E6) No. 2:
#4 (E158) No. 94 - (E17) No. 1:
#4 (E158) No. 85 - (E17) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 56 .
No
Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and fuel injector connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E158) No. 96 - Engine ground:
#1 (E158) No. 87 - Engine ground:
#2 (E158) No. 95 - Engine ground:
#2 (E158) No. 86 - Engine ground:
#3 (E158) No. 93 - Engine ground:
#3 (E158) No. 84 - Engine ground:
#4 (E158) No. 94 - Engine ground:
#4 (E158) No. 85 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No
Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
.
Check the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 58 .
No
Go to 77 .
- CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM
.
Check the installing condition of the air intake system.
Are there holes. loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system?
Yes
Repair the air intake system. Ref. to INTAKE (INDUCTION) (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION .
No
Go to 59 .
- CHECK THROTTLE BODY
.
Check throttle body. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>THROTTLE BODY>INSPECTION .
Is there any deposit in the throttle body?
Yes
Replace the throttle body. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>THROTTLE BODY .
No
Go to 60 .
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor. read the values in [VVT Adv. Ang. Amount R]. [VVT Advance Target Angle Amount R]. [VVT Adv. Ang. Amount L]. [VVT Advance Target Angle Amount L]. [Exh. VVT Retard Ang. R]. [Ex VVT Retard Target Angle R]. [Exh. VVT Retard Ang. L] and [Ex VVT Retard Target Angle L].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>FREEZE FRAME DATA .
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor. compare the respective values between the followings: [VVT Adv. Ang. Amount R] and [VVT Advance Target Angle Amount R]. [VVT Adv. Ang. Amount L] and [VVT Advance Target Angle Amount L]. [Exh. VVT Retard Ang. R] and [Ex VVT Retard Target Angle R]. [Exh. VVT Retard Ang. L] and [Ex VVT Retard Target Angle L].
Does all of the advance angle amount and retard angle amount synchronize with their target values?
Yes
Go to 111 .
No
Diagnose the part where there is difference of 10 deg or more.
- CHECK INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH POWER SUPPLY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the intake oil control solenoid RH.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between intake oil control solenoid RH connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E38) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to 62 .
No
Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between M/B and intake oil control solenoid RH connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid RH connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 99 - (E38) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 63 .
No
Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid RH connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND).
Measure the resistance between intake oil control solenoid RH connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E38) No. 2 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Go to 64 .
No
Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid RH connector.
- CHECK INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH
.
Check the intake oil control solenoid RH. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Replace the intake cam sprocket RH. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CAM SPROCKET .
No
Replace the intake oil control solenoid RH. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID .
- CHECK INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID LH POWER SUPPLY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the intake oil control solenoid LH.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between intake oil control solenoid LH connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E37) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to 66 .
No
Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between M/B and intake oil control solenoid LH connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID LH CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid LH.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 100 - (E37) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 67 .
No
Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid LH connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID LH CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between intake oil control solenoid LH connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E37) No. 2 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Go to 68 .
No
Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid LH connector.
- CHECK INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID LH
.
Check the intake oil control solenoid LH. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Replace the intake cam sprocket LH. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CAM SPROCKET .
No
Replace the intake oil control solenoid LH. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID .
- CHECK EXHAUST OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH POWER SUPPLY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the exhaust oil control solenoid RH.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between exhaust oil control solenoid RH connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E63) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to 70 .
No
Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between M/B and exhaust oil control solenoid RH connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND EXHAUST OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and exhaust oil control solenoid RH connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 108 - (E63) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 71 .
No
Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and exhaust oil control solenoid RH connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between exhaust oil control solenoid RH connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E63) No. 2 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Go to 72 .
No
Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and exhaust oil control solenoid RH connector.
- CHECK INTAKE OIL CONTROL SOLENOID RH
.
Check the exhaust oil control solenoid RH. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Replace the exhaust cam sprocket RH. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CAM SPROCKET .
No
Replace the exhaust oil control solenoid RH. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID .
- CHECK EXHAUST OIL CONTROL SOLENOID LH POWER SUPPLY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the exhaust oil control solenoid LH.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between exhaust oil control solenoid LH connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E66) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to 74 .
No
Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between M/B and intake oil control solenoid LH connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND EXHAUST OIL CONTROL SOLENOID LH CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and exhaust oil control solenoid LH connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 109 - (E66) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 75 .
No
Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and exhaust oil control solenoid LH connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND EXHAUST OIL CONTROL SOLENOID LH CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between exhaust oil control solenoid LH connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E66) No. 2 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Go to 76 .
No
Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and exhaust oil control solenoid LH connector.
- CHECK EXHAUST OIL CONTROL SOLENOID LH
.
Check the exhaust oil control solenoid LH. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Replace the exhaust cam sprocket LH. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CAM SPROCKET .
No
Replace the exhaust oil control solenoid LH. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR. AND ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connectors from the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor.
- Disconnect the connector from manifold absolute pressure sensor.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector. and between ECM connector and the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 32 - (B3) No. 1:
(B134) No. 54 - (B3) No. 2:
(B134) No. 53 - (B3) No. 3:
(B134) No. 43 - (B3) No. 4:
(E158) No. 58 - (E21) No. 1:
(E158) No. 69 - (E21) No. 2:
(E158) No. 41 - (E21) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 78 .
No
Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector
- Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector
- Poor contact of J/C
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND THE MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR. AND ECM AND THE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
NOTE: Connect all connectors after measurement.Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 32 - Engine ground:
(E158) No. 41 - Engine ground:
(B134) No. 43 - Engine ground:
(B134) No. 53 - Engine ground:
(E158) No. 69 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor or the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR . If the fault occurs after servicing, continue the diagnosis. Go to 111 .
No
Repair the following item.
- Short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector
- Short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector
- CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
.
Check the engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet) and engine coolant temperature sensor (outlet). Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 80 .
No
Replace the defective engine coolant temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR . If the fault occurs after servicing, replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . If the fault still occurs after replacing the ECM, continue the diagnosis. Go to 122 .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect connectors from ECM, engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet) and engine coolant temperature sensor (outlet).
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet). and ECM connector and engine coolant temperature sensor (outlet).
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 58 - (E171) No. 1:
(E158) No. 55 - (E171) No. 2:
(E158) No. 58 - (E172) No. 1:
(E158) No. 59 - (E172) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 81 .
No
Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet) or engine coolant temperature sensor (outlet) connector. If the fault occurs after servicing, replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . If the fault still occurs after replacing the ECM, continue the diagnosis. Go to 123 .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
NOTE: Connect all connectors after measurement.Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 55 - Engine ground:
(E158) No. 59 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Go to 82 .
No
Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet) connector or engine coolant temperature sensor (outlet) connector. If the fault occurs after servicing, replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . If the fault still occurs after replacing the ECM, continue the diagnosis. Go to 123 .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor. read the values in [Long Term Fuel Trim (Bl)] and [Barometric Pressure].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Long Term Fuel Trim (Bl)] -25 - 25%? And is the value of [Barometric Pressure] 80 kPa or more?
Yes
Go to 85 .
No
Go to 83 .
- CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION OCCURRENCE
.
- Clear the memory of [Engine Control System] using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Go to 84 .
No
Go to 85 .
- CHECK IDLE SPEED
.
Check the idle speed.
Is the idle speed stable?
Yes
Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR . If the fault occurs after servicing, replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . If the fault still occurs after replacing the ECM, continue the diagnosis. Go to 123 .
No
Replace the fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL INJECTOR . If the fault occurs after servicing, replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . If the fault still occurs after replacing the ECM, continue the diagnosis. Go to 123 .
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
.WARNING: Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.CAUTION:
- Be careful not to spill fuel.
- Before attaching/detaching a fuel pressure gauge. release the fuel pressure.
Measure the fuel pressure. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>FUEL PRESSURE>INSPECTION .
Is the measured value 350 - 450 kPa (3.5 - 4.6 kg/cm2 . 50 - 66 psi)?
Yes
Go to 86 .
No
Go to 92 .
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor. read the values in [Fuel Rail Pressure A] and [Commanded Fuel Rail Pressure A].
NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Freeze Frame Data". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>FREEZE FRAME DATA .Is the value in [Fuel Rail Pressure A] synchronized with the one in [Commanded Fuel Rail Pressure A] in all freeze frame data?
Yes
Go to 87 .
No
Check the high-pressure fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION .
- CHECK SPARK PLUG
.
Check all spark plugs on all cylinders. Ref. to IGNITION (H4DO)>SPARK PLUG>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 88 .
No
- When spark plugs in some cylinders are faulty: Replace the faulty spark plugs of the cylinders. then check the ignition system and fuel system in the faulty cylinders. Ref. to IGNITION (H4DO)>SPARK PLUG . If the fault occurs after servicing, continue the diagnosis. Go to 122 .
- When all spark plugs in all cylinders are faulty: Replace faulty spark plugs in all cylinders. Ref. to IGNITION (H4DO)>SPARK PLUG . If the fault occurs after servicing, continue the diagnosis. Go to 122 .
- CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION OCCURRENCE
.
Check for the condition of fault occurrence.
Does the fault occur only within approx. 15 to 120 minutes after the engine is stopped?
Yes
Go to 90 .
No
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
.WARNING: Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.CAUTION:
- Be careful not to spill fuel.
- Before attaching/detaching a fuel pressure gauge. release the fuel pressure.
Measure the fuel pressure five minutes after the engine is stopped. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>FUEL PRESSURE>INSPECTION .
NOTE: If the engine does not start. measure the fuel pressure five minutes after cranking is completed.Is the measured value 147 kPa (1.5 kg/cm2 . 21 psi) or more?
Yes
Go to 122 .
No
Replace the pressure regulator. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL FILTER .
- CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
.
Check the purge control solenoid valve. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DO)>PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 91 .
No
Replace the purge control solenoid valve. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DO)>PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE .
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
.
- After the engine is stopped. scavenge inside of the intake manifold by applying compressed air.
- Measure the HC concentration inside the intake manifold 15 minutes after scavenging is completed.NOTE: Remove the vacuum hose between intake manifold and purge solenoid valve and perform the measurement. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>COMPONENT>FUEL PIPE .
Is the HC concentration less than 4000 ppm?
Yes
Go to 122 .
No
Replace the fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL INJECTOR .
- CHECK OF FUEL PUMP
.
Check fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Check fuel pump system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT .
If the fault occurs after servicing, continue the diagnosis. Go to 122 .
No
Replace the fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PUMP .
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
.
Check fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL INJECTOR>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 94 .
No
Replace the fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL INJECTOR .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connectors from ECM and fuel injectors.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E158) No. 96 - (E5) No. 1:
#1 (E158) No. 87 - (E5) No. 2:
#2 (E158) No. 95 - (E16) No. 1:
#2 (E158) No. 86 - (E16) No. 2:
#3 (E158) No. 93 - (E6) No. 1:
#3 (E158) No. 84 - (E6) No. 2:
#4 (E158) No. 94 - (E17) No. 1:
#4 (E158) No. 85 - (E17) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 95 .
No
Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and fuel injector connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
NOTE: Connect all connectors after measurement.Connector & terminal
#1 (E158) No. 96 - Engine ground:
#1 (E158) No. 87 - Engine ground:
#2 (E158) No. 95 - Engine ground:
#2 (E158) No. 86 - Engine ground:
#3 (E158) No. 93 - Engine ground:
#3 (E158) No. 84 - Engine ground:
#4 (E158) No. 94 - Engine ground:
#4 (E158) No. 85 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Go to 96 .
No
Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.
- CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION OCCURRENCE
.
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR .
- Check that the fault is removed.
Is the fault removed?
Yes
Clear the memory to complete. Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
No
Go to 97 .
- CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION OCCURRENCE
.
- Replace the camshaft position sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR .
- Check that the fault is removed.
Is the fault removed?
Yes
Clear the memory to complete. Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
No
Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
.
Check the installation condition of crankshaft position sensor.
Is the crankshaft position sensor installed correctly?
Yes
Go to 99 .
No
Install the crankshaft position sensor correctly. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR>INSTALLATION .
- CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
.
Check the installation condition of camshaft position sensor.
Is the camshaft position sensor installed correctly?
Yes
Go to 100 .
No
Install the camshaft position sensor correctly. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR>INSTALLATION .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the crankshaft position sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E10) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 4.5 V or more?
Yes
Go to 101 .
No
Repair the power supply circuit.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 66 - (E10) No. 1:
(E158) No. 68 - (E10) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 102 .
No
Repair the open circuit in the harness between the ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E10) No. 1 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Go to 103 .
No
Repair short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the intake camshaft position sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between intake camshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E35) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(E36) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to 104 .
No
Repair the following item.
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between M/B and intake camshaft position sensor connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connector and intake camshaft position sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 77 - (E35) No. 2:
(E158) No. 51 - (E35) No. 3:
(E158) No. 78 - (E36) No. 2:
(E158) No. 51 - (E36) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 105 .
No
Repair the open circuit in the harness between ECM connector and intake camshaft position sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between intake camshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E35) No. 2 - Engine ground:
(E36) No. 2 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Go to 106 .
No
Repair short circuit to ground in the harness between ECM connector and intake camshaft position sensor connector.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF EXHAUST CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the exhaust camshaft position sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between exhaust camshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E62) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(E65) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to 107 .
No
Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between M/B and exhaust camshaft position sensor connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND EXHAUST CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connector and exhaust camshaft position sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 65 - (E62) No. 2:
(E158) No. 51 - (E62) No. 3:
(E158) No. 64 - (E65) No. 2:
(E158) No. 51 - (E65) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 108 .
No
Repair the open circuit in the harness between ECM connector and exhaust camshaft position sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND EXHAUST CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between exhaust camshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
NOTE: Connect all connectors after measurement.Connector & terminal
(E62) No. 2 - Engine ground:
(E65) No. 2 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Go to 109 .
No
Repair short circuit to ground in the harness between ECM connector and exhaust camshaft position sensor connector.
- CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION OCCURRENCE
.
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR .
- Check that the fault is removed.
Is the fault removed?
Yes
Clear the memory to complete. Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
No
Go to 110 .
- CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION OCCURRENCE
.
- Replace the camshaft position sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR .
- Check that the fault is removed.
Is the fault removed?
Yes
Clear the memory to complete. Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
No
Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
- CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
.
Check the engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet) and engine coolant temperature sensor (outlet). Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 112 .
No
Replace the defective engine coolant temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
.WARNING: Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.CAUTION:
- Be careful not to spill fuel.
- Before attaching/detaching a fuel pressure gauge. release the fuel pressure.
Measure the fuel pressure during cranking or five minutes after the engine is stopped. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>FUEL PRESSURE>INSPECTION .
Is the fuel pressure during cranking 325 - 450 kPa (3.3 - 4.6 kg/cm2 . 47 - 66 psi). and is the fuel pressure five minutes after engine stop 147 kPa (1.5 kg/cm2 . 21 psi) or more?
Yes
Go to 113 .
No
Go to 121 .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor. read the value in [Long Term Fuel Trim (Bl)].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Does the value of [Long Term Fuel Trim (Bl)] fall within a range of -15 - 15%?
Yes
Go to 114 .
No
Replace the fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL INJECTOR .
- CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION OCCURRENCE
.
Start the engine and check the idling speed.
Is the idling speed stable all time?
Yes
It is possible that the fault comes from fuel. Replace fuel.
No
Go to 115 .
- CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
.
Check the installation condition of crankshaft position sensor.
Is the crankshaft position sensor installed correctly?
Yes
Go to 116 .
No
Install the crankshaft position sensor correctly. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR>INSTALLATION .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the crankshaft position sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E10) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 4.5 V or more?
Yes
Go to 117 .
No
Repair the power supply circuit.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 66 - (E10) No. 1:
(E158) No. 68 - (E10) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 118 .
No
Repair the open circuit in the harness between the ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
NOTE: Connect all connectors after measurement.Connector & terminal
(E10) No. 1 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Go to 119 .
No
Repair short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.
- CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
.
Check the compression pressure. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>COMPRESSION>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 120 .
No
Check the engine. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>SYMPTOMS AND CAUSES>INSPECTION .
- CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION OCCURRENCE
.
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR .
- Check that the fault is removed.
Is the fault removed?
Yes
Clear the memory to complete. Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
No
Check the valve timing. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>TIMING CHAIN ASSEMBLY .
When the valve timing is normal. replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
- CHECK OF FUEL PUMP
.
Check fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Check fuel pump system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT .
No
Replace the fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PUMP .
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
.WARNING: Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.CAUTION:
- Be careful not to spill fuel.
- Before attaching/detaching a fuel pressure gauge. release the fuel pressure.
Measure the fuel pressure during cranking or five minutes after the engine is stopped. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>FUEL PRESSURE>INSPECTION .
Is the fuel pressure during cranking 325 - 450 kPa (3.3 - 4.6 kg/cm2 . 47 - 66 psi). and is the fuel pressure five minutes after engine stop 147 kPa (1.5 kg/cm2 . 21 psi) or more?
Yes
Go to 123 .
No
Go to 130 .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor. read the value in [Long Term Fuel Trim-Bank1].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Does the value of [Long Term Fuel Trim-Bank1] fall within a range of -15 - 15%?
Yes
Go to 124 .
No
Replace the fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL INJECTOR .
- CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION OCCURRENCE
.
Start the engine and check the idling speed.
Is the idling speed stable all time?
Yes
It is possible that the fault comes from fuel. Replace fuel.
No
Go to 125 .
- CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
.
Check the installation condition of crankshaft position sensor.
Is the crankshaft position sensor installed correctly?
Yes
Go to 126 .
No
Install the crankshaft position sensor correctly. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR>INSTALLATION .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the crankshaft position sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E10) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 4.5 V or more?
Yes
Go to 127 .
No
Repair the power supply circuit.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 66 - (E10) No. 1:
(E158) No. 68 - (E10) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 128 .
No
Repair the open circuit in the harness between the ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
NOTE: Connect all connectors after measurement.Connector & terminal
(E10) No. 1 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Go to 129 .
No
Repair short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.
- CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION OCCURRENCE
.
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR .
- Check that the fault is removed.
Is the fault removed?
Yes
Clear the memory to complete. Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
No
Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
- CHECK OF FUEL PUMP
.
Check fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 131 .
No
Replace the fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PUMP .
- CHECK FUEL PUMP SYSTEM
.
Check fuel pump circuit. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 132 .
No
Repair the fuel pump system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT .
- CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
.
Check the purge control solenoid valve. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DO)>PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 133 .
No
Replace the purge control solenoid valve. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (H4DO)>PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE .
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
.
- After the engine is stopped. scavenge inside of the intake manifold by applying compressed air.
- Measure the HC concentration inside the intake manifold 15 minutes after scavenging is completed.NOTE: Remove the vacuum hose between intake manifold and purge solenoid valve and perform the measurement. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>COMPONENT>FUEL PIPE .
Is the HC concentration less than 4000 ppm?
Yes
Go to 134 .
No
Replace the fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL INJECTOR .
- CHECK INTAKE VALVE
.
Check the intake valve. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CYLINDER HEAD>INSPECTION .
Is there any deposit in the intake valve?
Yes
Clean the intake valve. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CYLINDER HEAD .
No
Go to 135 .
- CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
.
Check the engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet) and engine coolant temperature sensor (outlet). Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 136 .
No
Replace the defective engine coolant temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR .
- CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
.
Check the installation condition of crankshaft position sensor.
Is the crankshaft position sensor installed correctly?
Yes
Go to 137 .
No
Install the crankshaft position sensor correctly. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR>INSTALLATION .
- CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
.
Check the installation condition of camshaft position sensor.
Is the camshaft position sensor installed correctly?
Yes
Go to 138 .
No
Install the camshaft position sensor correctly. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR>INSTALLATION .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the crankshaft position sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E10) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 4.5 V or more?
Yes
Go to 139 .
No
Repair the power supply circuit.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 66 - (E10) No. 1:
(E158) No. 68 - (E10) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 140 .
No
Repair the open circuit in the harness between the ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E10) No. 1 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Go to 141 .
No
Repair short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the intake camshaft position sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between intake camshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E35) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(E36) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to 142 .
No
Repair the following item.
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between M/B and intake camshaft position sensor connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connector and intake camshaft position sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 77 - (E35) No. 2:
(E158) No. 51 - (E35) No. 3:
(E158) No. 78 - (E36) No. 2:
(E158) No. 51 - (E36) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 143 .
No
Repair the open circuit in the harness between ECM connector and intake camshaft position sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between intake camshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E35) No. 2 - Engine ground:
(E36) No. 2 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Go to 144 .
No
Repair short circuit to ground in the harness between ECM connector and intake camshaft position sensor connector.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF EXHAUST CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the exhaust camshaft position sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between exhaust camshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E62) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(E65) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to 145 .
No
Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between main relay and exhaust camshaft position sensor connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND EXHAUST CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connector and exhaust camshaft position sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 65 - (E62) No. 2:
(E158) No. 51 - (E62) No. 3:
(E158) No. 64 - (E65) No. 2:
(E158) No. 51 - (E65) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 146 .
No
Repair the open circuit in the harness between ECM connector and exhaust camshaft position sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND EXHAUST CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between exhaust camshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.
NOTE: Connect all connectors after measurement.Connector & terminal
(E62) No. 2 - Engine ground:
(E65) No. 2 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Go to 147 .
No
Repair short circuit to ground in the harness between ECM connector and exhaust camshaft position sensor connector.
- CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
.
Check the compression pressure. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>COMPRESSION>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 148 .
No
Check the engine. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>SYMPTOMS AND CAUSES>INSPECTION .
- CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION OCCURRENCE
.
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR .
- Check that the fault is removed.
Is the fault removed?
Yes
Clear the memory to complete. Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
No
Go to 149 .
- CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION OCCURRENCE
.
- Replace the camshaft position sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR .
- Check that the fault is removed.
Is the fault removed?
Yes
Clear the memory to complete. Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
No
Check the valve timing. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>TIMING CHAIN ASSEMBLY .
When the valve timing is normal, replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .