Si-Drive Mode Display Icon Blinks In The Combination Meter Approx. 5 Seconds After Switching Si-Drive Modes
Diagnosis:
SI-DRIVE mode does not switch.
- When turning the engine OFF and then ON again, it switches to I (intelligent) mode regardless of the mode before turning off the engine.
- Switches to I (intelligent) when the malfunction indicator light illuminates while the engine is running. In this case, it will not be possible to change to the S (Sports) or S# (Sport Sharp) mode.
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the DTC of all systems using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool. Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Are any DTCs displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes
Check the appropriate DTC using the "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".
No
Go to 2 .
- CHECK COMBINATION METER DISPLAY
.
Check for abnormal indication other than "I" blinking.
NOTE: Examples:- Malfunction indicator light illuminates.
- Fuel economy display area is not ON.
Is there any abnormal indication other than "I" blinking?
Yes
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to LAN information. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
No
Go to 3 .
- CHECK ECM AND COMBINATION METER
.
Is the part number of ECM and combination meter correct?
Yes
Replace the meter case assembly. Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER .
No
Replace ECM or meter case assembly with the one with the correct part number. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER .
- SI-DRIVE MODE DISPLAY ICON BLINKS IN THE COMBINATION METER AFTER SWITCHING SI-DRIVE MODES
.
Diagnosis:
SI-DRIVE mode does not switch.
CAUTION: Note that SI-DRIVE system operates the following controls when it switches the modes.- When turning the engine OFF and then ON again, it switches to I (intelligent) mode regardless of the mode before turning off the engine.
- Switches to I (intelligent) when the malfunction indicator light illuminates while the engine is running. In this case, it will not be possible to change to the S (Sports) or S# (Sport Sharp) mode.
NOTE: In this case, there is a fault other than in SI-DRIVE system.
- CHECK MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT
.
- Start the engine.
- Check if malfunction indicator light illuminates.
Does the malfunction indicator light illuminate?
Yes
Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor and check the indicated DTC. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
No
Go to 2 .
- CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE GAUGE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the engine coolant temperature gauge.
Does it indicate overheating?
Yes
Inspect for the cause of overheating and repair.
No
Go to 3 .
- CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the value of [Oil Temperature] using Subaru Select Monitor.CAUTION: For detailed operation procedures, refer to the "Data Monitor". Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Oil Temperature] 117°C (243°F) or more?
Yes
Inspect and repair the cause of engine oil temperature rise.
NOTE: Ask the customer whether the vehicle has experienced a long drive in low gear or towing of heavy load. If not, drive the vehicle again after the engine oil temperature lowers, and check if the engine oil temperature rises.No
Go to 4 .
- CHECK COMBINATION METER DISPLAY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Switch SI-DRIVE modes.
- Check the SI-DRIVE mode display in the combination meter.
Does the SI-DRIVE mode "I" flash in the combination meter?
Yes
Replace the meter case assembly. Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER .
No
Perform test operation and check the malfunction indicator light, engine coolant temperature warning light, and engine oil temperature. If they are normal, finish the diagnosis.