DTC P2185: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 Circuit High: Notes
- -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
Coolant temperature rises slowly
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Engine Coolant Temperature 2].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Engine Coolant Temperature 2] -40°C (-40°F) or less?
Yes
Go to 2 .
No
Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT
.
Check for poor contact of ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet) connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM or engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet) connector?
Yes
Repair the poor contact of ECM or engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet) connector.
No
Go to 3 .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (INLET) CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connectors from the engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet).
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet) connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 55 - (E171) No. 2:
(E158) No. 58 - (E171) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 4 .
No
Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet) connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (INLET) CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 55 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 5 V or more?
Yes
Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM connector and engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet) connector.
No
Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet side). Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR .