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Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> Forester Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (4 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P2185: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 Circuit High >> Notes

DTC P2185: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 2 Circuit High: Notes

  1. DTC detecting condition: 

    Immediately at fault recognition

    Trouble symptom: 

    Coolant temperature rises slowly

    Wiring diagram: 

    Engine Electrical System  Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .

G13227734Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .
NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
  1. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Engine Coolant Temperature 2].
      NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .

      Is the value of [Engine Coolant Temperature 2] -40°C (-40°F) or less?

      Yes

      Go to  2 .

      No

      Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.

      Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

      NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
  2. CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT  .

    Check for poor contact of ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet) connector.

    Is there poor contact of ECM or engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet) connector?

    Yes

    Repair the poor contact of ECM or engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet) connector.

    No

    Go to  3 .

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (INLET) CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Disconnect the connectors from the engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet).
    4. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet) connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E158) No. 55 - (E171) No. 2:

      (E158) No. 58 - (E171) No. 1:

      Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

      Yes

      Go to  4 .

      No

      Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet) connector.

  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (INLET) CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E158) No. 55 (+) - Engine ground (-):

      Is the voltage 5 V or more?

      Yes

      Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM connector and engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet) connector.

      No

      Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor (inlet side). Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR .