DTC P2011: TGV Control Circuit/Open Bank 2: Notes
- -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System . Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR LH CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from tumble generator valve actuator LH.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and tumble generator valve actuator LH connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 101 - (E51) No. 4:
(E158) No. 110 - (E51) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 2 .
No
Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and tumble generator valve actuator LH connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR LH CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 101 - Engine ground:
(E158) No. 110 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Go to 3 .
No
Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and tumble generator valve actuator LH connector.
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT
.
Check for poor contact in the tumble generator valve actuator LH connector.
Is there poor contact of the tumble generator valve actuator LH connector?
Yes
Repair the poor contact of tumble generator valve actuator LH connector.
No
Replace the tumble generator valve actuator LH. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR .
NOTE: The tumble generator valve actuator cannot be disassembled.