DTC P162A: Starter Interlock Internal Circuit: Notes
- -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Improper idling
- Poor driving performance
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM
.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 67 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(B134) No. 68 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 - 13 V?
Yes
Go to 2 .
No
Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and battery terminal
- Blown out of fuse
- Replace main relay
- Replace M/B
- CHECK ECM GROUND HARNESS
.
- Connect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 69 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(B134) No. 70 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(B134) No. 71 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(B134) No. 72 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes
Go to 3 .
No
Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in ground circuit
- Loose engine ground terminal
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK DTC
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Perform inspection mode using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>INSPECTION MODE
.
Is DTC P162A displayed as a readiness code?
Yes
Check the connector for poor contact and check the harness. Replace the ECM if no fault is found. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No
Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.