DTC P1193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "B" Circuit High: Notes
- -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Improper idling
- Poor driving performance
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Start the engine.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the value of [Fuel Rail Pressure B].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Is the value of [Fuel Rail Pressure B] 25000 kPa (3625 psi) or more?
Yes
Go to 2 .
No
Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the fuel pressure sensor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between fuel pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E162) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes
Go to 3 .
No
Go to 5 .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 50 - (E162) No. 1:
(E158) No. 58 - (E162) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 4 .
No
Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Connect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 50 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(E162) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the measurement 5 V or more?
Yes
Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
No
Replace the fuel pressure sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 41 - (E162) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 6 .
No
Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)
.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 41 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(E162) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No
Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector and engine ground.