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Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> Forester Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (3 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P1193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "B" Circuit High >> Notes

DTC P1193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor "B" Circuit High: Notes

  1. DTC detecting condition: 

    Immediately at fault recognition

    Trouble symptom: 

    • Improper idling
    • Poor driving performance

    Wiring diagram: 

    Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .

    G13227789Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .
    NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
  1. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the value of [Fuel Rail Pressure B].
      NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .

      Is the value of [Fuel Rail Pressure B] 25000 kPa (3625 psi) or more?

      Yes

      Go to  2 .

      No

      Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

      NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
  2. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the fuel pressure sensor.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage between fuel pressure sensor connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E162) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      Is the voltage 4.5 - 5.5 V?

      Yes

      Go to  3 .

      No

      Go to  5 .

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E158) No. 50 - (E162) No. 1:

      (E158) No. 58 - (E162) No. 2:

      Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

      Yes

      Go to  4 .

      No

      Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.

  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)  .
    1. Connect all connectors.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E158) No. 50 (+) - Engine ground (-):

      (E162) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):

      Is the measurement 5 V or more?

      Yes

      Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.

      No

      Replace the fuel pressure sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR .

  5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E158) No. 41 - (E162) No. 4:

      Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

      Yes

      Go to  6 .

      No

      Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.

  6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)  .
    1. Measure the resistance between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E158) No. 41 (+) - Engine ground (-):

      (E162) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-):

      Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

      Yes

      Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .

      No

      Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM connector and fuel pressure sensor connector.