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Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> Forester Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (2 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit >> Notes

DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit: Notes

1. - 

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .

G13227645Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .
NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
  1. CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Check the installation condition of crankshaft position sensor.

    Is the crankshaft position sensor installation bolt tightened securely?

    Yes: Go to  2 .

    No: Tighten the crankshaft position sensor installation bolt securely. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR>INSTALLATION .

  2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from the crankshaft position sensor.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E10) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 4.5 V or more?

    Yes: Go to  3 .

    No: Repair the following item.

    • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector
    • Poor contact of ECM connector
  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR (OPEN)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E158) No. 66 - (E10) No. 1:

      (E158) No. 68 - (E10) No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes: Go to  4 .

    No: Repair the open circuit in the harness between the ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.

  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND)  .

    Measure the resistance between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E10) No. 1 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes: Go to  5 .

    No: Repair short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.

  5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between crankshaft position sensor connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E10) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 5 V or more?

    Yes: Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.

    No: Go to  6 .

  6. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Connect all connectors.
    3. Check waveform of crankshaft position sensor. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>CONTROL MODULE I/O SIGNAL .

    Is there any abnormality in waveform?

    Yes: Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR .

    No: Repair the following item.

    • Poor contact of ECM connector
    • Poor contact of crankshaft position sensor connector