DTC P0021: "A" Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Advanced Or System Performance Bank 2: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
- Engine stall
- Improper idling
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, read the DTC of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC other than P000C and P0021 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Check the appropriate DTC using the "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
No: Save the freeze frame data. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>FREEZE FRAME DATA .
Go to 2 .
- CHECK ENGINE OIL CONDITION
.
Check the engine oil condition.
NOTE: Check the following items.- Within the specified range in amount
- Excessively dirty
- Coagulated by additives
- Use of oil of specified viscosity
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 3 .
No: Adjust the oil amount, or replace the engine oil and engine oil filter. Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DO)>ENGINE OIL>REPLACEMENT . Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DO)>OIL FILTER .
Go to 3 .
- CHECK ON-BOARD MONITOR TEST RESULT
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Replace the intake oil control solenoid LH. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID .
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Perform the inspection mode T. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>INSPECTION MODE .
- Read the values in [VVT Monitor Bank 1] and [VVT Monitor Bank 2] according to the reading out procedure of MODE $06 using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool.
Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>General Scan Tool>OPERATION>MODE $06 (REQUEST ON-BOARD MONITORING TEST RESULTS FOR INTERMITTENTLY MONITORED SYSTEMS)
.WARNING:
- Performing inspection mode needs a driver along with a checker who should check the data.
- When performing inspection mode on a public road, pay sufficient attention to the traffic condition and give the highest priority to safe driving.
NOTE:- Perform the inspection mode again without stopping the engine because the diagnosis is not completed yet when the diagnostic value indicates 0.
- Always keep on checking the data while reading out the diagnostic value because the diagnostic value is repeatedly updated.
- Record the read values of [VVT Monitor Bank 1] and [VVT Monitor Bank 2].
Is the value of [VVT Monitor Bank 2] for the replaced oil control solenoid 1000 or more?
Yes: Go to 5 .
No: Go to 4 .
- CHECK ON-BOARD MONITOR TEST RESULT
.
Compare the values of [VVT Monitor Bank 1] and [VVT Monitor Bank 2] recorded in step 3.
Is the value of [VVT Monitor Bank 2] 1000 or less and more than (the value of [VVT Monitor Bank 1] x 1.5+100) compared with the value of [VVT Monitor Bank 1]?
Yes: Go to 5 .
No: Idle the engine for 5 minutes, and then replace the oil filter and engine oil (flushing). Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DO)>ENGINE OIL>REPLACEMENT . Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DO)>OIL FILTER .
Go to 14 .
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
.
Check for a bend, damage and poor contact of harness and connector.
NOTE: Check the following items.- ECM Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
- Oil control solenoid Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID>INSPECTION .
- Cam position sensor Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR>INSPECTION .
- Crank position sensor Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 6 .
No: Repair or replace faulty parts. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)>INSPECTION . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>OIL CONTROL SOLENOID . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE .
Go to 6 .
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the intake oil control solenoid LH.
- Measure the resistance between intake oil control solenoid LH connector and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 100 - (E37) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 7 .
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and intake oil control solenoid LH connector.
Go to 14 .
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Disconnect the connector from intake camshaft position sensor LH.
- Measure the resistance between the intake camshaft position sensor LH connector and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 77 - (E35) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 8 .
No: Repair the open circuit in the harness between ECM connector and intake camshaft position sensor LH connector.
Go to 14 .
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OPEN)
.
- Disconnect the connector from the crankshaft position sensor.
- Measure the resistance between the crankshaft position sensor connector and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 66 - (E10) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 9 .
No: Repair the open circuit in the harness between the ECM connector and crankshaft position sensor connector.
Go to 14 .
- CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
.
Check the engine oil pressure. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>ENGINE OIL PRESSURE>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 11 .
No: Go to 10 .
- CHECK OIL STRAINER
.
Check the oil strainer. Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DO)>OIL PAN>INSPECTION .
Does any foreign matter exist at the oil strainer in the oil pan?
Yes: Check and clean inside the oil strainer. Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DO)>OIL PAN . Go to 11 .
No: Replace the chain cover. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CHAIN COVER .
CAUTION: Overuse of liquid gasket may cause a malfunction when installing the chain cover. Use one specified in the service information with an appropriate amount (line diameter) of application. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CHAIN COVER>INSTALLATION .Go to 12 .
- CHECK OIL PATH OF CHAIN COVER
.
- Remove the engine from the vehicle. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>ENGINE ASSEMBLY>REMOVAL .
- Check the oil path of the chain cover.
Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CHAIN COVER>INSPECTION
.NOTE: Check the O-rings in the following oil path and also check that no foreign matter exists.
- Inlet of oil pump
- Outlet of oil pump
- Each O-ring in the path leading to left/right cylinder head
- Oil control solenoid
- Foreign matter exists
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 12 .
No: Replace faulty parts. If there is any foreign matter, replace the chain cover. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CHAIN COVER .
Go to 12 .
- CHECK THE CAMSHAFT CONDITION
.
- Remove the timing chain. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>TIMING CHAIN ASSEMBLY>REMOVAL .
- Rotate the camshaft by hand to compare the rotational resistance of the four.NOTE: Check the following items if there is a clearly faulty condition in the camshaft (bank 2) such as restriction or rotational resistance by comparing it with the rotational resistance of the camshaft (bank 1).
- Foreign matter attached to camshaft
- Damage of camshaft (scratching, galling, wear, etc.)
- Check for consequence from improper rotation of cam journal bearing
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 13 .
No: Replace the cam carrier and camshaft. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CAM CARRIER . Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CAMSHAFT .
Go to 13 .
- CHECK OIL PASSAGE BETWEEN OIL PUMP AND OIL CONTROL SOLENOID
.
Visually check the following parts of the oil passage from the oil pump to the oil control solenoid to check obvious defectiveness such as foreign matter, clogging, etc.
- Oil passage in cam Carrier
- Oil passage on cylinder head side
- Oil passage at the joint between cam sprocket and camshaft
- Oil passage at the back of sprocket and the end of camshaft when the cam sprocket is removed
NOTE: Refer to removal procedure of cam carrier in service information. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CAM CARRIER>REMOVAL .Is the check result OK?
Yes: Replace the cam sprocket. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CAM SPROCKET .
CAUTION:- Overuse of liquid gasket may cause a malfunction when installing the chain cover. Use one specified in the service information with an appropriate amount (line diameter) of application. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CHAIN COVER>INSTALLATION .
- Make sure that the insertion amount of oil filter matches the surface of cam carrier. (Do not over-insert) Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CAM CARRIER>ASSEMBLY .
Go to 14 .
No: Remove the foreign matter. Replace the cam carrier oil filter (reuse not allowed). Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CAM CARRIER .
CAUTION:- Overuse of liquid gasket may cause a malfunction when installing the chain cover. Use one specified in the service information with an appropriate amount (line diameter) of application. Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CHAIN COVER>INSTALLATION .
- Make sure that the insertion amount of oil filter matches the surface of cam carrier. (Do not over-insert) Ref. to MECHANICAL (H4DO)>CAM CARRIER>ASSEMBLY .
NOTE: After servicing, idle the engine for 5 minutes, and then replace the oil filter and engine oil (flushing). Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DO)>ENGINE OIL>REPLACEMENT . Ref. to LUBRICATION (H4DO)>OIL FILTER .Go to 14 .
- CHECK ON-BOARD MONITOR TEST RESULT
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Perform the inspection mode T. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>INSPECTION MODE .
- Read the values in [VVT Monitor Bank 1] and [VVT Monitor Bank 2] according to the reading out procedure of MODE $06 using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool.
Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>General Scan Tool>OPERATION>MODE $06 (REQUEST ON-BOARD MONITORING TEST RESULTS FOR INTERMITTENTLY MONITORED SYSTEMS)
.WARNING:
- Performing inspection mode needs a driver along with a checker who should check the data.
- When performing inspection mode on a public road, pay sufficient attention to the traffic condition and give the highest priority to safe driving.
NOTE:- Perform the inspection mode again without stopping the engine because the diagnosis is not completed yet when the diagnostic value indicates 0.
- Keep on checking the data during inspection mode because the diagnostic value is repeatedly updated.
- Record the read values of [VVT Monitor Bank 1] and [VVT Monitor Bank 2].
Is the value of [VVT Monitor Bank 2] 1000 or more?
Yes: Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No: Go to 15 .
- CHECK ON-BOARD MONITOR TEST RESULT
.
Compare the values of [VVT Monitor Bank 1] and [VVT Monitor Bank 2] recorded in step 14.
Is the value of [VVT Monitor Bank 2] 1000 or less and more than (the value of [VVT Monitor Bank 1] x 1.5+100) compared with the value of [VVT Monitor Bank 1]?
Yes: Replace the ECM. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No: End.