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Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> Forester Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2786: Steering Lock Control Module Communication >> Wiring diagram

DTC B2786: Steering Lock Control Module Communication: Wiring diagram

Keyless access with push button start system. Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13228994Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK DTC  .

    Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Are DTCs other than DTC B2786 displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes  : Perform the diagnosis of DTCs other than B2786. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST .

    No  : Go to  2 .

  2. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector.
    2. Disconnect the steering lock Control Module connector.
    3. Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i241) No. 20 - (i47) No. 5:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  3 .

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  3. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i241) No. 20 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  4 .

    No  : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock Control Module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i47) No. 1 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  5 .

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the steering lock Control Module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i47) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      (i47) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

      Is the voltage 11 - 14 V?

      Yes  : Go to  6 .

      No  : Repair or replace the faulty portion of the power supply circuit.

  6. CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    3. Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is DTC B2785 displayed?

    Yes  : Replace the keyless access Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .

    No  : Go to  7 .

  7. CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    3. Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is DTC B2786 displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes  : Replace the steering lock Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE .

    No  : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.

    Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.