DTC B27A5: Front Internal Antenna Open
DTC detecting condition:
When open circuit occurs in the harness between keyless access control module and front interior antenna.
Trouble symptom:
The keyless access with push button start system does not operate. (When the access key is in the front area of the passenger room)
Wiring diagram:
Keyless access with push button start system. Refer to WIRING SYSTEM (IMPREZA MODEL)>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Refer to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (EXCEPT FOR HEV))>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM . Refer to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL (HEV))>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM.
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Refer to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR HEV)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE . Refer to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS) (HEV)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
- CHECK CONNECTOR.
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Disconnect the front interior antenna connector.
- Check the connector.
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair or replace the connector.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i75) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Check the power supply circuit.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and front interior antenna connector, and between keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i241) No. 25 - (i71) No. 1:
(i241) No. 12 - (i71) No. 3:
(i241) No. 17 - Chassis ground:
(i75) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i241) No. 25 - Chassis ground:
(i241) No. 12 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK DTC.
- Connect the keyless access control module connector.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Refer to COMMON (diag)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B27A5 displayed?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
- CHECK FRONT INTERIOR ANTENNA.
- Replace the rear interior antenna with the front interior antenna. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS INDOOR ANTENNA .
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Refer to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B27A5 displayed?
Yes: Replace the keyless access control module. Refer to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS control module .
No: Malfunction occurred in the front interior antenna.