LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> BRZ Series.Gray >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (System & Circuit Tests) >> EFI System (FA20) >> Fuel Injector Circuit >> Inspection steps

Inspection steps

CAUTION: Before performing troubleshooting, check the fuse for this circuit.
  1. Check wiring harness and connector (fuel injector ASSY (port injection side) power supply circuit)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    G12586346Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    1. Disconnect all connectors for fuel injector ASSY (port injection side).
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminals.
    VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

    Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
    C8-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
    C30-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
    C9-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
    C31-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V

    NG: Go to Step  4.

    OK: Go to next step

  2. Perform a unit inspection of fuel injector ASSY

    Perform a unit inspection on the fuel injector ASSY (port injection side). (Refer to UNIT INSPECTION )

    NG: Replace fuel injector ASSY (Refer to REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to next step

  3. Check wiring harness and connector (fuel injector ASSY (port injection side) - engine control computer)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the connector for fuel injector ASSY (port injection side).
    2. Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals. (For terminal arrangement, refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT .)
    STANDARD VALUE RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)

    Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
    A36-12(#1) - C8-2 Always Less than 1 Ω
    A36-22(#2) - C30-2 Always Less than 1 Ω
    A36-32(#3) - C9-2 Always Less than 1 Ω
    A36-13(#4) - C31-2 Always Less than 1 Ω
    STANDARD VALUE RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

    Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
    A36-12 (#1) and C8-2 - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ω or more
    Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
    A36-22 (#2) and C30-2 - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ω or more
    A36-32 (#3) and C9-2 - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ω or more
    A36-13 (#4) and C31-2 - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ω or more

    NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

    OK: Go to next step

    Replacement of the engine control computer (Refer to REMOVAL )

  4. Check wiring harness and connector (fuel injector ASSY - EFI MAIN1 relay)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the connector for fuel injector ASSY (port injection side).
    2. Remove the EFI MAIN1 relay from the engine compartment relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.
    CAUTION: When using tester probes to take measurements at a relay holder, do not push them hard against the holder. Otherwise the holder could be damaged.
    STANDARD VALUE RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)

    Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
    C8-1 - 3 (EFI MAIN1 relay holder) Always Less than 1 Ω
    C30-1 - 3 (EFI MAIN1 relay holder) Always Less than 1 Ω
    C9-1 - 3 (EFI MAIN1 relay holder) Always Less than 1 Ω
    C31-1 - 3 (EFI MAIN1 relay holder) Always Less than 1 Ω
    STANDARD VALUE RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

    Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
    C8-1, C30-1, C9-1, C31-1 or 3 (EFI MAIN1 relay holder) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ω or more

    NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

    OK: Go to next step

    Inspection of the ECM power supply system (Refer to ECM POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM  )