Measurement Of Steering Effort
- CHECK STEERING WARNING LIGHT.
Does the steering warning light illuminate?
Yes: Using Subaru Select Monitor, read the DTC and inspect according to it. For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Help" of application.
No : Go to 2.
- CHECK STEERING WARNING LIGHT.
- Using Subaru Select Monitor, display the data of [EPS operating condition].
- Connect the Subaru Select Monitor, and turn the steering wheel. (One lock to lock)
Is the [EPS operating condition] normal without displaying any DTC code?
Yes: Go to 3.
No : If the [EPS operating condition] is "Assist limitation", stop the engine for approx. 30 minutes and perform the procedures from step 1 again.
- CHECK STEERING EFFORT.
- Stop the vehicle on paved road.
- Set the tire air pressure to the specification.
- Start the engine.
- Run the engine at idle.
- Install a spring scale on the steering wheel tangent.
- Pull the spring scale at a right angle to the steering wheel, and measure both right and left steering wheel efforts.
Is the steering effort less than 31 N (3.2 kgf, 7.0 lbf)?
Yes: Go to 4.
No : Go to 8.
- CHECK STEERING EFFORT.
- Stop the engine.
- Pull the spring scale at a right angle to the steering wheel, and measure both right and left steering wheel efforts.
Is the steering effort less than 294.2 N (30.0 kgf, 66.2 lbf)?
Yes: Go to 5.
No : Perform the inspection or adjustment around the suspension part.
- CHECK TORQUE SENSOR OUTPUT VALUE.
- Display the data of [Torque sensor main output] and [Torque sensor sub output] using Subaru Select Monitor.
- Read the value of torque sensor.
NOTE: When measuring, place the steering wheel at the center position.Is the torque value ±0.75 N.m (0.08 kgf-m, 0.05 ft-lb)?
Yes: Go to 6.
No : Replace the gearbox assembly. Ref. to POWER ASSISTED SYSTEM (POWER STEERING)>ELECTRIC POWER STEERING GEARBOX .
- CHECK TORQUE SENSOR OUTPUT VALUE.
- Remove the universal joint LWR.
- Display the data of [Torque sensor main output] and [Torque sensor sub output] using Subaru Select Monitor.
- Read the value of torque sensor.
Is the torque value ±0.75 N.m (0.08 kgf-m, 0.05 ft-lb)?
Yes: Go to 7.
No : Replace the gearbox assembly. Ref. to POWER ASSISTED SYSTEM (POWER STEERING)>ELECTRIC POWER STEERING GEARBOX .
- CHECK TORQUE SENSOR OUTPUT VALUE.
- Remove the universal joint LWR.NOTE: Check that the universal joint assembly - steering moves up and down smoothly without installing the bolt. Then tighten the bolts first on the gearbox side and then on the column shaft side.
- Display the data of [Torque sensor main output] and [Torque sensor sub output] using Subaru Select Monitor.
- Read the value of torque sensor.
Is the torque value ±0.75 N.m (0.08 kgf-m, 0.05 ft-lb)?
Yes: Go to 8.
No : Check the universal joint assembly steering. Ref. to POWER ASSISTED SYSTEM (POWER STEERING)>UNIVERSAL JOINT>INSPECTION .
- Remove the universal joint LWR.
- CHECK STEERING WHEEL EFFORT.
- Remove the universal joint LWR.
- Measure the steering wheel effort.
Is the steering effort less than 2.26 N (0.23 kgf, 0.51 lbf)?
Yes: Go to 9.
No : Replace the column assembly steering. Ref. to POWER ASSISTED SYSTEM (POWER STEERING)>STEERING COLUMN .
- CHECK STEERING WHEEL EFFORT.
Measure the steering wheel effort.
Is the difference of steering effort between right and left less than 20%?
Yes: Go to 10.
No : Replace the column assembly steering. Ref. to POWER ASSISTED SYSTEM (POWER STEERING)>STEERING COLUMN .
- CHECK UNIVERSAL JOINT ASSEMBLY STEERING.
Measure the swing torque of joint. (Yoke of column assembly - steering side) Ref. to POWER ASSISTED SYSTEM (POWER STEERING)>UNIVERSAL JOINT>INSPECTION .
Is the swing torque of the universal joint UPR less than 5.4 N (0.55 kgf, 1.21 lbf)?
Yes: Go to 11.
No : Replace the universal joint UPR with a new part. Ref. to POWER ASSISTED SYSTEM (POWER STEERING)>UNIVERSAL JOINT .
- CHECK UNIVERSAL JOINT ASSEMBLY STEERING.
Measure the swing torque of joint. (Yoke of gearbox side) Ref. to POWER ASSISTED SYSTEM (POWER STEERING)>UNIVERSAL JOINT>INSPECTION .
Is the swing torque of the universal joint LWR less than 4.5 N (0.46 kgf, 1.01 lbf)?
Yes: Go to 12.
No : Replace the universal joint LWR with a new part. Ref. to POWER ASSISTED SYSTEM (POWER STEERING)>UNIVERSAL JOINT .
- CHECK FRONT WHEEL.
Check the front wheels.
Does the front wheels have unsteady revolution or rattling, or does the brake drag?
Yes: Inspect, readjust and replace if necessary.
No : Go to 13.
- CHECK TIE-ROD ENDS.
Remove the tie-rod ends.
Does the tie-rod ends of suspension have unsteady revolution or rattling?
Yes: Inspect and replace if necessary.
No : Go to 14.
- CHECK BALL JOINT.
Remove the ball joint.
Does the ball joints of suspension have unsteady revolution or rattling?
Yes: Inspect and replace if necessary.
No : Go to 15.
- CHECK GEARBOX.
Measure the rotating of gearbox.
Ref. to POWER ASSISTED SYSTEM (POWER STEERING)>ELECTRIC POWER STEERING GEARBOX>INSPECTION>LIMIT .
Is the rotational resistance of the steering gearbox less than 20 N (2.0 kgf, 4.5 lbf)? Is the difference between the right and left rotational resistances less than 20%?
Yes: Go to 16.
No : Replace the gearbox assembly. Ref. to POWER ASSISTED SYSTEM (POWER STEERING)>ELECTRIC POWER STEERING GEARBOX .
- CHECK GEARBOX.
Measure the sliding of gearbox.
Is the sliding resistance of the steering gearbox less than 397 N (40.5 kgf, 89.3 lbf)? Is the difference between the right and left sliding resistances less than 20%?
Yes: Steering effort is normal.
No : Replace the gearbox assembly. Ref. to POWER ASSISTED SYSTEM (POWER STEERING)>ELECTRIC POWER STEERING GEARBOX .