Fuel Pump Circuit
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK OPERATING SOUND OF FUEL PUMP.
Check if the fuel pump operates for two seconds when turning the ignition switch to ON.
NOTE: Fuel pump operation can be executed using the Subaru Select Monitor. Refer to "Active Test" for the procedures. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>ACTIVE TEST .Does the fuel pump emit operating sound?
Yes : Check the fuel injector circuit. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT .
No : Go to 2.
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT (OPEN).
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from fuel pump control unit.
- Measure the resistance of harness between fuel pump control unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal.
(R122) No. 4 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes : Go to 3.
No : Repair the open circuit in harness between fuel pump control unit connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between fuel pump control unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal.
(R122) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Go to 5.
- CHECK OF FUEL PUMP.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Check fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Repair the poor contact of fuel pump control unit connector.
No : Replace the fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL PUMP>REMOVAL .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT AND M/B (FUEL PUMP RELAY) (OPEN).
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Remove the fuel pump relay.
- Measure the resistance of harness between fuel pump control unit connector and M/B (fuel pump relay).
Connector and terminal.
(R122) No. 1 - M/B (fuel pump relay) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between fuel pump control unit connector and M/B (fuel pump relay)
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL PUMP CONTROL UNIT AND M/B (FUEL PUMP RELAY) (SHORT TO GROUND).
Measure the resistance of harness between fuel pump connector and M/B (fuel pump relay).
Connector and terminal.
(R122) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 7.
No : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between fuel pump control unit connector and M/B (fuel pump relay).
- CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY.
Check the fuel pump relay. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL PUMP RELAY>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 8.
No : Replace the fuel pump relay. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>FUEL PUMP RELAY .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF M/B (FUEL PUMP RELAY).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between M/B (fuel pump relay) and engine ground.
Connector and terminal.
M/B (fuel pump relay) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
M/B (fuel pump relay) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes : Go to 9.
No : Repair the following item.
- Blown out of fuse
- Defective F/B (IG2 relay)
- Poor contact of F/B (IG2 relay)
- CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF M/B (FUEL PUMP RELAY) (OPEN).
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the resistance in harness between M/B (fuel pump relay) terminal and engine ground.
Connector and terminal.
No. 4 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes : Repair the poor contact of fuel pump control unit connector.
No : Repair the open circuit between M/B (fuel pump relay) and engine ground.
NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .