DTC P023F: Fuel Pump Secondary Circuit/Open: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP.
Check the high-pressure fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Replace the high-pressure fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR (OPEN).
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from high-pressure fuel pump.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and high-pressure fuel pump connector.
Connector and terminal.
(E159) No. 3 - (E160) No. 1:
(E159) No. 4 - (E160) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and high-pressure fuel pump connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR (SHORT TO GROUND).
Measure the resistance between high-pressure fuel pump connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal.
(E160) No. 1 - Engine ground:
(E160) No. 2 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and high-pressure fuel pump connector.