DTC B2284: Brake Signal Correlation
DTC detecting condition:
The status continues for 20 seconds where brake signals (ON/OFF) between direct line and CAN do not match with ignition switch ON.
Trouble symptom:
If the hard-wired brake signal is faulty, the engine will not start.
Wiring diagram:
Stop light system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>STOP LIGHT SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- For replacement procedure of keyless access Control Module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM.
Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 2.
No : Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Stop Light Switch
Is DTC displayed normally according to the brake pedal operation?
Yes : Go to 3.
No : Check the stop light system.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Body Control]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Stop Light Switch
Is DTC displayed normally according to the brake pedal operation?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Check the body integrated unit and the stop light switch circuit. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
- CHECK FUSE.
Check the fuse. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited.
- CHECK HARNESS.
- Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i75) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i75) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Check the power supply circuit.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i241) No. 17 - Chassis ground:
(i75) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 7.
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the stop light switch connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and stop light switch connector.
Connector and terminal
(i241) No. 27 - (B65) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 8.
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i241) No. 27 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 9.
No : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS.
Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground when the brake pedal is depressed.
Connector and terminal
(i241) No. 27 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Does the voltage change as follows? Brake pedal not depressed: 1 V or less → Brake pedal depressed: 11 - 14 V
Yes : Replace the keyless access Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL .
No : Check the power supply circuit of stop light switch.