LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> Ascent Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2282: Vehicle Speed Signal Correlation

DTC B2282: Vehicle Speed Signal Correlation

DTC detecting condition: 

When any of the following conditions is established with ignition switch ON.

G13203357Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  1. CHECK LAN SYSTEM. 

    Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  2.

    No  : Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.

  2. CHECK COMBINATION METER. 

    Check that the speedometer is displayed normally.

    Is the meter display normal?

    Yes  : Go to  3.

    No  : Check the VDC. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .

  3. CHECK DATA MONITOR. 

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .

    • Vehicle speed signal

    Is the display normal according to the parked state or driving state?

    Yes  : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.

    Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

    No  : Go to  4.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
    1. Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector.
    2. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
    3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and VDC Control Module connector.

      Connector and terminal 

      (i75) No. 7 - (B310) No. 28:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes  : Go to  5.

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector and terminal 

    (i75) No. 7 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 30 kΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  6.

    No  : Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  6. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE. 
    1. Connect each connector.
    2. Using an oscilloscope, measure the waveform between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal 

      (i75) No. 7 - Chassis ground:

    Is 3.54 Hz displayed when the vehicle is driven approx. at 5 km/h (3 MPH)? Or does the value change from 3.54 Hz when the vehicle stops?

    Yes  : Replace the keyless access Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .

    No  : Check the VDC. Ref. to BRAKE CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .