DTC B227C: P Range Signal Performance
DTC detecting condition:
When any of the following conditions is established for CVT model.
- The status continues for 20 seconds where the ignition switch is ON, and the shift position (P terminal) is in shift P ("L" level), and the shift information on CAN is other than P.
- The status continues for 20 seconds where the ignition switch is ON, and the shift position (P terminal) is in other than shift P ("H" level), and the shift information on CAN is P.
Trouble symptom:
- Engine will not start.
- Power supply control cannot be executed.
Wiring diagram:
Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- For replacement procedure of keyless access Control Module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK DTC.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to COMMON (diag)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Turn the IGN switch to ON.
- Place the shift lever in other than P and leave it for one minute.
- Disconnect and reconnect the keyless access Control Module connector.
- Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B227C displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes : Go to 2.
No : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the P range switch connector.
- Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the P range switch connector and the keyless access Control Module connector.
Connector and terminal
(i44) No. 1 - (i241) No. 18:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 3.
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the body integrated unit connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between body integrated unit connector and keyless access Control Module connector.
Connector and terminal
(B281) No. 17 - (i241) No. 30
(B281) No. 19 - (i241) No. 29
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .
- Shift P signal (AT only)
Is it turned ON when the shift position is "P"? Is it turned OFF when the shift position is other than "P"?
Yes : Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time.
Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.No : Replace the keyless access Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .