DTC P2720: Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Control Circuit Low: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Fuel economy deterioration (excessive supply of fluid pressure)
- Shift control malfunctionCAUTION:
- Use the check board when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
Wiring diagram:
CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .
- CHECK HARNESS.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Disconnect the transmission connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal.
(B54) No. 31 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Repair the short circuit of harness.
- CHECK OIL PUMP ON/OFF SOLENOID.
Measure the resistance between transmission connector and transmission body.
Connector and terminal.
(T19) No. 5 - Transmission body:
Is the resistance approximately 13 - 18.5 Ω? (When cold)
Yes: Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION. CAUTION: Start work after ATF cools down.
- Remove the transmission oil pan.
- Check for the harness pinch, damage.
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Replace the transmission harness.
- CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION.
- Disconnect the control valve body connector.
- Measure the resistance between transmission connector and transmission body.
Connector and terminal.
(T19) No. 5 - Transmission body:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .
No: Replace the transmission harness.