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Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> Ascent Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Transaxle (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0963: Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Control Circuit High >> Notes

DTC P0963: Pressure Control Solenoid "A" Control Circuit High: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM .

G13202690Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM. 
    1. After driving with warm up condition, park the vehicle while depressing the brake pedal at "N" range.
    2. Using Subaru Select Monitor, read the data of [Lin. Sol. Set Current] and [Lin. Sol. Actual Current]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR .

    Do [Lin. Sol. Set Current] and [Lin. Sol. Actual Current] almost match?

    Yes:  Check for poor contact of connector.

    No:  Go to  2.

  2. CHECK HARNESS. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    3. Disconnect the transmission connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission connectors.

      Connector and terminal. 

      (B54) No. 32 - (E42) No. 11:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Repair the open circuit of harness.

  3. CHECK HARNESS. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between TCM connector and chassis ground.

      Connector and terminal. 

      (B54) No. 32 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage approx. 0 V?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair the short circuit of harness.

  4. CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID. 

    Measure the resistance between transmission connector and transmission body.

    Connector and terminal. 

    (T19) No. 11 - Transmission body:

    Is the resistance approximately 4.8 - 5.8 Ω? (When cold)

    Yes:  Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .

    No:  Go to  5.

  5. CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION. 
    CAUTION: Start work after ATF cools down.
    1. Remove the transmission oil pan.
    2. Check for the harness pinch, damage.

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Replace the transmission harness.

  6. CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION. 
    1. Disconnect the control valve body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between transmission connector and transmission body.

      Connector and terminal. 

      (T19) No. 11 (+) - Transmission body (-):

    Is the voltage approx. 0 V?

    Yes:  Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY .

    No:  Replace the transmission harness.