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Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> Ascent Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (4 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator "A" Control Motor Circuit High >> Notes

DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator "A" Control Motor Circuit High: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .
NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .

G13202419Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Remove the electronic throttle control relay.
    3. Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control relay terminals.

      Terminals. 

      No. 1 - No. 3:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Go to  2.

    No  : Replace the electronic throttle control relay. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY .

  2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY). 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between M/B (electronic throttle control relay) terminal and engine ground.

      Terminals. 

      No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 V or more?

    Yes  : Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and M/B (electronic throttle control relay).

    No  : Go to  3.

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY (SHORT TO GROUND). 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.

      Connector and terminal. 

      (B134) No. 36 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes  : Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.

    No  : Repair the short circuit to ground in the harness between ECM connector and M/B (electronic throttle control relay).