LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> Ascent Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (3 Of 4) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P162A: Starter Interlock Internal Circuit >> Notes

DTC P162A: Starter Interlock Internal Circuit: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>PREPARATION TOOL>HOW TO USE CHECK BOARD .
NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .

G13202567Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM. 
    1. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.

      Connector and terminal. 

      (B134) No. 13 (+) - Engine ground (-):

      (B134) No. 26 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 10 - 13 V?

    Yes  : Go to  2.

    No  : Repair the following item.

    • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and battery terminal
    • Blown out of fuse
    • Replace main relay
    • Replace M/B
  2. CHECK ECM GROUND HARNESS. 
    1. Connect all connectors.
    2. Turn the ignition to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.

      Connector and terminal. 

      (B134) No. 27 (+) - Engine ground (-):

      (B134) No. 40 (+) - Engine ground (-):

      (B134) No. 52 (+) - Engine ground (-):

      (B134) No. 53 (+) - Engine ground (-):

      (E158) No. 40 (+) - Engine ground (-):

      (E158) No. 53 (+) - Engine ground (-):

      (E159) No. 19 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage less than 1 V?

    Yes  : Go to  3.

    No  : Repair the following item.

    • Open circuit in ground circuit
    • Loose engine ground terminal
    • Poor contact of coupling connector
  3. CHECK DTC. 
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool, perform the clear memory of [Engine]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAG)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the corresponding inspection mode. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>INSPECTION MODE .

    Is DTC P162A displayed as a readiness code?

    Yes  : Check the connector for poor contact and check the harness. Replace the ECM if no fault is found. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DOTC)>ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .

    No  : Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.