DTC P0481: Fan 2 Control Circuit: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
The radiator fan keeps rotating.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK HARNESS OF RADIATOR SUB FAN DIAGNOSTIC SIGNAL (OPEN).
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the sub fan motor.
- Disconnect the connector from radiator fan control module (sub).
- Measure the resistance between ECM connector and sub fan motor connector.
Connector and terminal.
(B134) No. 31 - (F51) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Repair the following item.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and sub fan motor connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS OF RADIATOR SUB FAN DIAGNOSTIC SIGNAL (SHORT TO GROUND).
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal.
(B134) No. 31 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and sub fan motor or radiator fan control unit (sub) connector.
- CHECK SUB FAN RELAY.
- Remove the sub fan relay from the relay holder.
- Check the sub fan relay. Ref. to COOLING (H4DOTC)>RADIATOR FAN RELAY>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Replace the sub fan relay. Ref. to COOLING (H4DOTC)>RADIATOR FAN RELAY .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR RADIATOR FAN CONTROL UNIT (SUB).
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between relay holder connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal.
(B66) No. 6 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(B66) No. 8 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair the following item.
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between M/B and relay holder connector
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between F/B and relay holder connector
- Blown out of fuse
- Poor contact of IG1 relay
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR RADIATOR FAN CONTROL UNIT (SUB).
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Install the sub fan relay.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between radiator fan control unit (sub) connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal.
(F22) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair the following item.
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between relay holder and radiator fan control unit (sub) connector
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between relay holder and ECM connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- Poor contact of sub fan relay
- CHECK HARNESS OF ECM AND RADIATOR FAN CONTROL UNIT (SUB) (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY).
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector and terminal.
(B134) No. 37 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Repair the power supply short circuit of harness between ECM and radiator fan control unit (sub) connector.
No: Replace the radiator fan control module (sub). Ref. to COOLING (H4DOTC)>RADIATOR FAN AND FAN MOTOR ASSEMBLY>DISASSEMBLY .