DTC B1017: Collision Detection Signal Input
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when error occurred in the collision detection signal.
Time needed for diagnosis:
150 ms or more
Trouble symptom:
The auto door lock or auto door unlock does not operate.
Wiring diagram:
Airbag system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>AIRBAG SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK DTC.
Read the DTC of [Body Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B1017 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK DTC.
Read the DTC of [Airbag] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to AIRBAG (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Are any DTCs displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Perform the diagnosis for the displayed DTCs of airbag.
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF, disconnect the battery ground cable, and wait for 60 seconds or more. Ref. to REPAIR CONTENTS>NOTE>BATTERY .
- Disconnect the airbag Control Module connector.
- Disconnect the body integrated unit connector.
- Disconnect the DCM connector. (With telematics)
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the airbag Control Module connector and body integrated unit connector.CAUTION: To measure the voltage and resistance of airbag system component, be sure to use the specified test harness. Ref. to AIRBAG (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION .
Connector and terminal
(i81) No. 31 - (AB6) No. 38:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT).
Measure the resistance between body integrated unit connector and chassis ground using tester.
Connector and terminal
(i81) No. 31 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK THE CONNECTOR (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY).
Measure the voltage between body integrated unit connector and chassis ground using tester.
Connector and terminal
(i81) No. 31 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes: Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.