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Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> Ascent Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Body Control System (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B1015: Key Interlock Circuit

DTC B1015: Key Interlock Circuit

DTC detecting condition: 

Ground short of key interlock circuit

Trouble symptom: 

Key interlock does not keep lock condition.

Wiring diagram: 

Shift lock control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>SHIFT LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G13203428Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION: Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
  1. CHECK DTC. 
    1. Insert the ignition key.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Shift to the Neutral range.
    4. Shift into P range.
    5. Shift to the Neutral range.
    6. Shift into P range.
    7. Shift to the Neutral range.
    8. Read the DTC of [Body Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is DTC B1015 displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Go to  8.

  2. CHECK DTC. 
    1. Shift the select lever to P range.
    2. Remove the ignition key.
    3. Disconnect the key actuator connector (i52) and body integrated unit connector (B280).
    4. Connect the disconnected connectors.
    5. Insert the ignition key.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON and shift into Neutral.
    7. Read the DTC of [Body Control] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is DTC B1015 displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Go to  8.

  3. CHECK KEY ACTUATOR. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the key actuator connector (i52).
    3. Measure the resistance between key actuator connectors.

      Terminals 

      Key actuator 

      No. 1 - No. 2:

    Is the resistance 103 - 115 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Replace the key actuator. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEY LOCK CYLINDERS .

  4. CHECK KEY ACTUATOR. 

    Connect the battery terminals to the key actuator.

    Terminals 

    Key actuator 

    No. 1 - Positive terminal:

    No. 2 - Ground terminal:

    Is the actuator activated and then key locked?

    Yes:  Go to  5.

    No:  Replace the key actuator. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEY LOCK CYLINDERS .

  5. CHECK HARNESS. 
    1. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector (B280).
    2. Measure the resistance between body integrated unit and key actuator using tester.

      Connector and terminal 

      (i52) No. 1 - (B280) No. 12:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  6.

    No:  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  6. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT). 

    Measure the resistance between body integrated unit and chassis ground using tester.

    Connector and terminal 

    (B280) No. 12 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  7.

    No:  Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  7. CHECK HARNESS (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY). 
    1. Connect the body integrated unit.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between body integrated unit and chassis ground using tester.

      Connector and terminal 

      (B287) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 6 V or more?

    Yes:  Go to  8.

    No:  Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .

  8. CHECK CONNECTOR. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector (B281) and key actuator connector (i52).

    Is there poor contact at disconnected connector terminal?

    Yes:  Repair or replace the poor contact of connector.

    No:  Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.