Both Lock And Unlock Do Not Function With Keyless Entry System
Trouble causes:
- Power supply circuit malfunction in TPMS & keyless entry Control Module or the keyless entry Control Module
- Malfunction in TPMS & keyless entry Control Module or the keyless entry Control Module
- Keyless key malfunction
- Inspect LAN system according to the basic diagnostic procedure, and make sure that there is no fault.
- Check that the TPMS & keyless entry Control Module or keyless entry Control Module is functioning.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ENTRY (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION .
- CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH.
Check that lock/unlock operates by operating the keyless transmitter.
Does it lock/unlock normally?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Check the door lock circuit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM>INSPECTION>SYMPTOM CHART .
- CHECK FUSE.
Check the fuse. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Replace the fuse.
- CHECK HARNESS (POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the TPMS & keyless entry Control Module connector or keyless entry Control Module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between TPMS & keyless entry Control Module connector or TPMS Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
Keyless entry Control Module
(R80) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Keyless entry & TPMS Control Module
(R221) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 9 - 16 V?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the power supply circuit.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the body integrated unit connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between TPMS & keyless entry Control Module connector or keyless entry Control Module connector and body integrated unit.
Connector and terminal
Keyless entry Control Module
(R80) No. 2 - (i171) No. 1:
(R80) No. 1 - (i171) No. 2:
Keyless entry & TPMS Control Module
(R221) No. 2 - (i171) No. 1:
(R221) No. 1 - (i171) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between TPMS & keyless entry Control Module connector or keyless entry Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
Keyless entry Control Module
(R80) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
(R80) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Keyless entry & TPMS Control Module
(R221) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
(R221) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK KEYLESS TRANSMITTER.
Check the keyless transmitter battery. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS TRANSMITTER>INSPECTION .
Is the battery OK?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Replace the keyless transmitter battery. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS TRANSMITTER .
- CHECK TPMS & KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE OR KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE.
- Connect the TPMS & keyless entry Control Module connector or keyless entry Control Module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF and close all doors.
- Perform the lock operation using the keyless key.
Does the door lock?
Yes: Currently, it is normal.
No: Replace the TPMS & keyless entry Control Module or keyless entry Control Module. Ref. to WHEEL AND TIRE SYSTEM>TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM . Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE .