DTC P023F: Fuel Pump Secondary Circuit/Open: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Clear Memory Mode>OPERATION , and inspection mode Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Inspection Mode>PROCEDURE .
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Engine Electrical System>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
.
Check the high-pressure fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>High Pressure Fuel Pump>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Replace the high-pressure fuel pump. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>High Pressure Fuel Pump .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR
.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from high-pressure fuel pump.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and high-pressure fuel pump connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 10 - (E160) No. 1:
(E158) No. 22 - (E160) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and high-pressure fuel pump connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND HIGH-PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR
.
Measure the resistance between high-pressure fuel pump connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E160) No. 1 - Engine ground:
(E160) No. 2 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and high-pressure fuel pump connector.