LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2018 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/ Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2275: Engine Start Request Control Circuit

DTC B2275: Engine Start Request Control Circuit

DTC detecting condition: 

Trouble symptom: 

Engine will not start.

CAUTION: For replacement procedure of keyless access CONTROL MODULE, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume. Contact an Authorized Subaru Dealership.

Wiring diagram: 

Push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Push Button Start System>WIRING DIAGRAM

  1. CHECK LAN SYSTEM  .

    Inspect LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes: Go to  2

    No: Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.

  2. CHECK FUSE  .

    Check the fuse. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Relay and Fuse

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes: Go to  3

    No: Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited.

  3. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and ECM connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and ECM.

      Connector & terminal 

      Engine type: FA

      (B572) No. 7 - (B134) No. 45:

      Engine type: EJ

      (B572) No. 7 - (B136) No. 16:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes: Go to  4

    No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B572) No. 11 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes: Go to  5

    No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B572) No. 7 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes: Go to  6

    No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  6. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE  .
    1. Connect the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and ECM connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the terminals of keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B572) No. 7 (+) - (B572) No. 11 (-):

    Does the voltage change as 2 V or less → 9 V or more when the push button ignition switch is turned on while depressing the brake pedal with the shift position in P or N (AT model) or while depressing clutch pedal (MT model)?

    Yes: Perform inspection according to the diagnosis of engine. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure . Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure>PROCEDURE

    No: Replace the keyless access CONTROL MODULE. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Keyless Access CONTROL MODULE