LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2018 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (4 Of 4) (Except For STI) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P2270: O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Lean Bank 1 Sensor 2 >> Notes

DTC P2270: O2 Sensor Signal Biased/Stuck Lean Bank 1 Sensor 2: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.

CAUTION:
  • Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Engine Electrical System>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G11577050Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR  .

    Check the rear oxygen sensor connector.

    Has water entered the connector?

    Yes:  Completely remove any water inside.

    No:  Go to  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen sensor.
    4. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and rear oxygen sensor connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E158) No. 42 - (E25) No. 3:

      (E158) No. 16 - (E25) No. 4:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  3

    No:  Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and rear oxygen sensor connector.

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR  .
    1. Connect the connector to ECM.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between rear oxygen sensor connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E25) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 2 V or more?

    Yes:  Go to  4

    No:  Replace the ECM. Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .

  4. CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM  .

    Check exhaust system parts.

    NOTE: Check the following items.
    • Looseness and improper fitting of exhaust system parts
    • Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
    • Damage (crack, hole etc.) between front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sensor

    Is there any fault in exhaust system?

    Yes:  Repair or replace faulty parts.

    No:  Replace the rear oxygen sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Rear Oxygen Sensor .