LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2018 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (2 Of 4) (Except For STI) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P062D: Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank 1 >> Notes

DTC P062D: Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank 1: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

CAUTION:

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Engine Electrical System>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G11577041Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK DTC  .

    Read the engine DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .

    Is DTC other than P062D displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes: Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .

    No: Go to  2.

  2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance between ECM connectors.

      Connector & terminal 

      #1 (E158) No. 11 - (E158) No. 12:

      #2 (E158) No. 23 - (E158) No. 24:

      #3 (E158) No. 35 - (E158) No. 36:

      #4 (E158) No. 47 - (E158) No. 48:

    Is resistance 1.89 - 2.31 Ω at 20°C (68°F)?

    Yes: Go to  4.

    No: Go to  3.

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
    2. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and defective fuel injector connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      #1 (E158) No. 12 - (E5) No. 1:

      #1 (E158) No. 11 - (E5) No. 2:

      #2 (E158) No. 24 - (E16) No. 1:

      #2 (E158) No. 23 - (E16) No. 2:

      #3 (E158) No. 36 - (E6) No. 1:

      #3 (E158) No. 35 - (E6) No. 2:

      #4 (E158) No. 48 - (E17) No. 1:

      #4 (E158) No. 47 - (E17) No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes: Repair or replace the following items.

    No: Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and fuel injector connector.

  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR  .

    Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    #1 (E158) No. 12 - Engine ground:

    #1 (E158) No. 11 - Engine ground:

    #2 (E158) No. 24 - Engine ground:

    #2 (E158) No. 23 - Engine ground:

    #3 (E158) No. 36 - Engine ground:

    #3 (E158) No. 35 - Engine ground:

    #4 (E158) No. 48 - Engine ground:

    #4 (E158) No. 47 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.

    No: Go to  5.

  5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
    2. Measure the resistance between ECM connector and engine ground on defective fuel injectors.

      Connector & terminal 

      #1 (E158) No. 12 - Engine ground:

      #1 (E158) No. 11 - Engine ground:

      #2 (E158) No. 24 - Engine ground:

      #2 (E158) No. 23 - Engine ground:

      #3 (E158) No. 36 - Engine ground:

      #3 (E158) No. 35 - Engine ground:

      #4 (E158) No. 48 - Engine ground:

      #4 (E158) No. 47 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes: Replace the faulty fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Fuel Injector .

    No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.